KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

linnenslag

English translation: linen sale


18:17 Apr 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: linnenslag
This is a list of events held to raise money for a charity:

fuif, een van de werknemers heeft soep gemaakt en verkocht an alle back-office medewerkers, linnenslag, pannekoekenslag, filmvoorstelling, actie ism Delhaize (5% van totale aankoopprijs geschonken aan het project), veiling, ...

Any ideas - apart from 'cloth stitch'?
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
English translation:linen sale
Explanation:
Could it be a linen sale? Like towels etc
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks Kate. The customer has confirmed that a 'linenslag' is a 'day on which people collect old linen'. Presumeably they then sell the linen to raise money!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technique used to make bobbin lace
Kitty Brussaard
3linen sale
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technique used to make bobbin lace


Explanation:
De 'linnenslag' is one of the techniques used in 'kantklossen' or 'kloskant'. The latter terms can be translated with 'make bobbin (or: pillow) lace' according to Van Dale N-En

For further explanation see f.i. the following link:

Bij kloskant worden met de klosjes verschillende slagen gedaan, die vervolgens met een speld worden vastgehouden. Op die manier wordt het vlechtwerk op zijn plaats gehouden en kunnen prachtige motieven ontstaan. Een slag bestaat uit het uitvoeren van bewegingen met twee of vier paren van klosjes, in een welbepaalde volgorde. (...)
De linnenslag
Er zijn twee reizigers die altijd open liggen, net als alle hangende paren. Een opeenvolging van linnenslagen wordt linnenwerk genoemd.
nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kantslagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-08 18:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het daaropvolgende 'pannekoekenslag' doet vermoeden dat het hier een tekst van Belgische origine betreft. Klopt dit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-08 18:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, I suppose selling the lacework would be the fundraising activity, or possibly also organising a workshop on the 'linnenslag' technique ...
PS. Google shows no other uses of 'linnenslag'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-08 19:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, a demonstration rather than a workshop perhaps. In my view, 'lacework' is too general. I would stick to 'bobbin lace', 'bobbin lacework' or a similar expression.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would this raise money for charity - selling the lacework?

Asker: Just read your note - Yes, it is Belgian - so maybe this is a demonstration or a sale of lacework perhaps?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linen sale


Explanation:
Could it be a linen sale? Like towels etc

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Many thanks Kate. The customer has confirmed that a 'linenslag' is a 'day on which people collect old linen'. Presumeably they then sell the linen to raise money!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: This may be the case if 'slag' refers to 'sale' as in 'pannekoekenslag' (Belgian). No hits for this use though.
12 hrs