KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Ereteken voor de Orde en Vrede

English translation: Star for Order and Peace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ereteken voor de Orde en Vrede
English translation:Star for Order and Peace
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

11:01 Aug 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Military decorations
Dutch term or phrase: Ereteken voor de Orde en Vrede
Uitgereikt door de Minister van Marine in 1948
Eske Hos
New Zealand
Star for Order and Peace
Explanation:
Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- History - Ethnology - Folklore(=HI)


Definition Voor werkelijke militaire dienst in voorm.Nederlands-Indië 1945-1949.

Reference Boekwerk Onderscheidingen,Bussum,1985
(1)
TERM Ereteken voor Orde en Vrede

Reference Boekwerk Onderscheidingen,Bussum,1985

Note {NTE} niet Erekruis.Nederland


Definition For military service in the former Dutch East Indies 1945-1949.

Reference Orders and Awards of the Netherlands,Bussum,1985
(1)
TERM Star for Order and Peace

Reference Orders and Awards of the Netherlands,Bussum,1985

Note {NTE} Netherlands



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REf: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ODM of The Netherlands: Text List
... Medal; Expedition Cross; Atjeh War Medal 1873-74; Lombok Cross 1894; War Commemorative
Cross 1940-45; Resistance Commemoration Cross; Star for Order and Peace; New ...
www.medals.org.uk/netherlands/netherlands-text.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Royal Netherlands Embassy in Ottawa
... Where to apply. The \"Ereteken voor Orde en Vrede\" (Star for Order and Peace). For
military service in the former Dutch East Indies 1945-1949. Where to apply. ...
www.netherlandsembassy.ca/medals.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's the one, thank you David!
All the others, thank you too - I somehow hadn't managed to find those clever English references you all did.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the Cross for Order and Peace
joeky janusch
5Star for Order and Peace
Dave Greatrix
4Medal for Order and Peace
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Cross for Order and Peace


Explanation:
zie ref.


    msbeliever.tripod.com/mystory.html - 32k
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree because I found that site too with the official citation.
29 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medal for Order and Peace


Explanation:
Medal is probably the better term unless it is actually based on a cross design.

-> "Het ereteken is uitgevoerd in brons en heeft de vorm van een achtpuntige ster. De bovenste arm van de ster is vervangen door een Koninklijke kroon. In het midden van de ster is een cirkelvormig medaillon geplaatst waarop de Nederlandse Leeuw is geplaatst binnen een jarretel met het opschrift "ORDE - VREDE". Tussen het medaillon en de kroon zijn twee gekruiste Nederlandse stormdolken geplaatst."
http://home.planet.nl/~mull0035/html/nl/medailles/herinnerin...


    Reference: http://home.planet.nl/~mull0035/html/nl/medailles/herinnerin...
    Reference: http://www.usmedals.com/armyDepts2.php3?id_medals=0815WB5598...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Star for Order and Peace


Explanation:
Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- History - Ethnology - Folklore(=HI)


Definition Voor werkelijke militaire dienst in voorm.Nederlands-Indië 1945-1949.

Reference Boekwerk Onderscheidingen,Bussum,1985
(1)
TERM Ereteken voor Orde en Vrede

Reference Boekwerk Onderscheidingen,Bussum,1985

Note {NTE} niet Erekruis.Nederland


Definition For military service in the former Dutch East Indies 1945-1949.

Reference Orders and Awards of the Netherlands,Bussum,1985
(1)
TERM Star for Order and Peace

Reference Orders and Awards of the Netherlands,Bussum,1985

Note {NTE} Netherlands



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REf: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ODM of The Netherlands: Text List
... Medal; Expedition Cross; Atjeh War Medal 1873-74; Lombok Cross 1894; War Commemorative
Cross 1940-45; Resistance Commemoration Cross; Star for Order and Peace; New ...
www.medals.org.uk/netherlands/netherlands-text.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Royal Netherlands Embassy in Ottawa
... Where to apply. The \"Ereteken voor Orde en Vrede\" (Star for Order and Peace). For
military service in the former Dutch East Indies 1945-1949. Where to apply. ...
www.netherlandsembassy.ca/medals.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
That's the one, thank you David!
All the others, thank you too - I somehow hadn't managed to find those clever English references you all did.