KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

basispad

English translation: baseline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:basispad
English translation:baseline
Entered by: Mary McCusker

17:13 Aug 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Economics/ finance
Dutch term or phrase: basispad
De werkloosheid neemt door de maatregelen toe ten opzichte van het basispad.
Mary McCusker
baseline
Explanation:
Baseline is used in forecasting.
Baseline: a basic standard or level; guideline: to establish a baseline for future studies.


Page 5 of pdf file

--Ann

Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks - this was the word I had eventually come up with myself, but with no substantiation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4baselineAnn Bishop
4in relation to the norm
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to the norm


Explanation:
This is just a way of saying in relation to the normal path, trend, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[RTF]xxxxx
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... to research. tx3150* the professor\'s sponsored research funding in relation
to the norm for the field and institution. * the professor\'s ...
www.virtual-u.org/documentation/18nov1998.doc - Similar pages

K-12 Services - State Assessment Advisor Information
... In the norm-referenced scenario, students, schools, districts, and even
states are compared or rank-ordered in relation to the norm group. ...
www.homeroom.com/irp/hr_assess_info.asp - 18k - 15 Aug 2002


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseline


Explanation:
Baseline is used in forecasting.
Baseline: a basic standard or level; guideline: to establish a baseline for future studies.


Page 5 of pdf file

--Ann




    Reference: http://www.ustdrc.gov/hearings/09sept99/wbeach.pdf
    Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Many thanks - this was the word I had eventually come up with myself, but with no substantiation.