KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aankomende

English translation: prospective, future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aankomende
English translation:prospective, future
Entered by: Sandra Nortje

10:15 Aug 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: aankomende
"een brief aan alle aankomende studenten Frans."

(I know this is quite easy, but my electronic dict. has packed in)
sammi
prospective, future
Explanation:
Hi
This must be it.
Regards,
Sandra
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5newxxxLouisV
4 +1prospective, future
Sandra Nortje
5Arriving
Adam Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arriving


Explanation:
A letter to all students arriving...", not sure about Frans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"All students arriving after the start of the Autumn semester or at other times of the year should inform the following of their planned arrival date:
\"
ref. http://www.shef.ac.uk/ssd/central/international/xsessional.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 10:23:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"All students arriving after the start of the Autumn semester or at other times of the year should inform the following of their planned arrival date:
\"
ref. http://www.shef.ac.uk/ssd/central/international/xsessional.h...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospective, future


Explanation:
Hi
This must be it.
Regards,
Sandra

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
0 min
  -> Thanks Jos - it earned me a few ponts.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new


Explanation:
the simplest and most common useage is new students I thought

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166