KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

baat het niet dan schaadt het niet

English translation: there's no harm in trying / it can't hurt to try / nothing ventured, nothing gained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:baat het niet dan schaadt het niet
English translation:there's no harm in trying / it can't hurt to try / nothing ventured, nothing gained
Entered by: Ken Cox

08:54 Nov 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: baat het niet dan schaadt het niet
baat het niet dan schaadt het niet
sha
there's no harm in trying
Explanation:
would probably fit your text.

this is a paraphrase of the Van Dale translation with the same meaning
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This is definitely my choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Can't hurt to try" or "Nothing ventured nothing gained"
Textpertise
3 +3there's no harm in tryingKen Cox
3 +1no harm, no foul
Fiona McBrien
3 -1"If it's not hurting, it's not working"Michael Crosland
3 -2No pain, no gain?
Suzan Hamer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no harm, no foul


Explanation:
Slightly more accurate than 'it does not hurt to try'.

Fiona McBrien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
14 mins

agree  Sabine Piens
29 mins

disagree  Textpertise: If someone bumps into you and you want to indicate that they haven't hurt you, you say this. It doesn't have the right meaning for the phrase we are looking at.
36 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there's no harm in trying


Explanation:
would probably fit your text.

this is a paraphrase of the Van Dale translation with the same meaning

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
This is definitely my choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Agree entirely. Other variations also possible, e.g. 'can't do any harm' and 'won't hurt to try'...
47 mins

agree  Frank Hesse
55 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
No pain, no gain?


Explanation:
It's a bit of a stretch, but in a certain context, it might work. "Pain" could equal (making the) effort, or attempting. Progress isn't possible if you don't make an attempt or effort; if you don't try.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textpertise: This expression is used to encourage someone who is already doing something - most usually physical exercise. It is the exact opposite of the Dutch, which is saying that whatever you propose, it WON'T hurt whereas this says to get where you want, it MUST.
8 mins
  -> Yes, I realize this, which is why I said it's a stretch. I know it sounds the opposite, but context is everything.

disagree  Ken Cox: This originates from a sports context and means roughly 'there's no benefit unless it hurts' or 'you have to fight hard to achieve something'
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken. As I said, I realize this is quite a stretch and is generally used in sports and physical training, but somehow, in a twisted way, I thought it might apply, depending on context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Can't hurt to try" or "Nothing ventured nothing gained"


Explanation:
The literal translation of the Dutch is "If it won't help, it won't harm" and I have heard people use this in English, although it is not an accepted idiom. An alternative to Ken's which is equally correct is "It can't hurt to try" which is the second half of the Dutch expression. "Nothing ventured nothing gained", like the Dutch expression, is used when there is indecision about a proposed action and the speaker is trying to encourage it.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: With the first option. The second expression - as I know it - is used to stress the inevitability of taking risks (and possibly get 'hurt') if you want to achieve something.
37 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: 'nothing ventured nothing gained' is a great way of putting it, which I see it as an alternative for 'it's worth a go' - the risk Kitty mentions being that it might not work.
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"If it's not hurting, it's not working"


Explanation:
Might be an alternative worth considering.

Michael Crosland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: this means nearly the same as 'no pain, no gain' and wrong for the reasons already noted
1 hr