KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

troefcall

English translation: troefcall (remains untranslated; Surinamese card game)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:troefcall
English translation:troefcall (remains untranslated; Surinamese card game)

16:13 Jan 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: troefcall
Misschien een gekke vraag, maar ik kan er niet achter komen wat de term is. Please help.

Uit een artikel: terugblik op het Centraal Toernooi voor Sporten voor Staatsbedrijven:
"Op de laatste wedstrijddag werden ook de finales bij dammen en troefcall afgewerkt. Helaas slaagden de teams van Staatsolie er niet in te spelen voor het ‘goud’. Bij dammen werd wel een derde plaats gehaald."
Astrid
Troefcall
Explanation:
it's apparently a Surinamese card game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Troefcall is een surinaams kaartspel, op deze site de informatie over het spel zelf. ... Aantal
Bezoekers: Stuur mail naar: Troefcall Sport Bond Nederland (TSBN). ...
members.lycos.nl/troefcall/ - 34k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Rules for Troefcall. ... Ranks in Troefcall when resolving a \"hand\": Rank in Number An higher number has a greater value Example: A three is higher than a two. ...
www.aracing.tmfweb.nl/ChutAhDei/Rules.html - 9k -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanx so much for all the help and references.
It's so good to be able to collaborate with colleagues!

Have a healthy, happy happy, financially prosperous New Year!

Ciao!
Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4troefcall
Antoinette Verburg
3 +3Troefcall
writeaway
3dominoMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
troefcall


Explanation:
Misschien blijft het gewoon 'troefcall'? Zie referentie ('Rules for Troefcall').


    Reference: http://www.aracing.tmfweb.nl/ChutAhDei/Rules.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
2 mins

agree  vixen: het is blijkbaar een Surinaams kaartspel dat op klaverjassen lijkt
6 mins
  -> inderdaad

agree  writeaway: sorry-didn't realise I was giving the same reference as you.
7 mins
  -> zal ik daar voor de lol eens heel erg kwaad om worden?

agree  EdithK
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Troefcall


Explanation:
it's apparently a Surinamese card game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Troefcall is een surinaams kaartspel, op deze site de informatie over het spel zelf. ... Aantal
Bezoekers: Stuur mail naar: Troefcall Sport Bond Nederland (TSBN). ...
members.lycos.nl/troefcall/ - 34k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 16:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Rules for Troefcall. ... Ranks in Troefcall when resolving a \"hand\": Rank in Number An higher number has a greater value Example: A three is higher than a two. ...
www.aracing.tmfweb.nl/ChutAhDei/Rules.html - 9k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
Thanx so much for all the help and references.
It's so good to be able to collaborate with colleagues!

Have a healthy, happy happy, financially prosperous New Year!

Ciao!
Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
4 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  Antoinette Verburg: vooral die laatste referentie vind ik errrrrg goed..... ;)
14 mins
  -> absolutely!! beter kan haast niet

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
1 day5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domino


Explanation:
Troefcall (you can leave it untranslated)

Rules for Troefcall
In this game the player opposite of you is your team-mate. The game is divided in a maximum of 13 rounds. In each round every player plays a card with color equal to the first card played. The player who played the highest card wins the round. He and his team-mate get a smallcard in front of his cards as a representative of winning one round. If a team has 7 of these cards, that team wins the game.

http://www.aracing.tmfweb.nl/ChutAhDei/Rules.html



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: domino?
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: you are describing Troefspel with an outstanding site, but dominos is quite another game and is also domino in Dutch
1 hr