KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

doodgewaande zoon

English translation: supposedly dead son


11:33 Jan 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: doodgewaande zoon
Het is zijn doodgewaande zoon
altan
English translation:supposedly dead son
Explanation:
Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
heel erg bedankt voor het woord
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1son, thought to be dead
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2long lost son
EdithK
4imagined dead son
João Carlos Pijnappel
4supposedly dead sonSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supposedly dead son


Explanation:
Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=%22supposedly+dead+son%22&ie=U...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
heel erg bedankt voor het woord

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: not very idiomatic though you have 38 (!) hits on google as against 2170000 as proposed below.
1 min

neutral  AllisonK: presumed dead might be better......
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long lost son


Explanation:
if you want it more literally: son given up to death



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could agree with Serge L if the son had been really deemed dead, burial arrangements had been made and bingo, he was alive.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
32 mins
  -> Hi and thanks, but if asker takes the first anwer .........

agree  Tina Vonhof: Unfortunately asker chose the wrong answer.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina. Yes, we all know that.-

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son, thought to be dead


Explanation:
It is his son, whom he thought to be dead.

Greatings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.smokylake.com/history/missions/missionarykilled.h...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagined dead son


Explanation:
www.ips-planetarium.org/ips-ff-history.html

For nostalgias sake, what was the name of the supposed person
who allegedly took the place of the imagined dead Paul? (Beatle's History Trivia Questions)

www.sevenseven.com/debeer/mckinney.html
It's like kissing a corpse or your imagined dead self

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18