KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

overstuur

English translation: upset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overstuur
English translation:upset
Entered by: A.E. Nijenhuis

11:48 Jan 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: overstuur
Bertha is overstuur.
altan
upset
Explanation:
Betha is upset;

overstuur zijn/raken=
be/get upset, be shaken(-up), be in/ get in(to) a state
(Uit Van Dale)
Selected response from:

A.E. Nijenhuis
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1overwrought/deeply agitated despecially from emotion
Marijke Mayer
5 +1upsetA.E. Nijenhuis
4B. has lost her composure
EdithK
4upset
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B. has lost her composure


Explanation:
would be an elegant way of expressing it.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upset


Explanation:
Betha is upset;

overstuur zijn/raken=
be/get upset, be shaken(-up), be in/ get in(to) a state
(Uit Van Dale)

A.E. Nijenhuis
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upset


Explanation:
Bertha is upset
Bertha is shaken
Bertha is shaken-up
Bertha is in a state
Bertha is into a state

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overwrought/deeply agitated despecially from emotion


Explanation:
In addition to the especially elegant way of saying of my colleague, a more direct way of saying 'overstuur' is 'overwrought' or plain 'upset', often in combination with another state of mind "overwrought with anger/with grief etc."

CNN.com - Career - Overworked, overwrought: 'Desk rage' at work - ...
... series of questions from the Integra Realty Resources study on stress
in your workplace, Overworked, overwrought: 'Desk rage' at work. ...
www.cnn.com/2000/CAREER/trends/11/15/rage/ - 58k

HyperDic, Online English Dictionary > overwrought
HyperDic > overwrought. ... TV-shopping: order tv-products online. The word overwrought
has only one sense: Pronunciation: ow2 v er0 r ao1 t. overwrought > adjective. ...
www.hyperdic.net/dic/o/overwrought.shtml - 3k


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.