KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

heen

English translation: the world around her


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de wereld om haar heen
English translation:the world around her
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

11:59 Jan 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: heen
Zij vraagt hem hoe de wereld om haar heen eruit ziet
altan
around
Explanation:
The world around her

Helen Keller?

Helen Keller
Who is Helen Keller? Helen was born in 1880 in Tuscumbia, Alabama. ... deaf, mute, and
blind, she was very curious and wanted to learn about the world around her. ...
www.fcps.k12.va.us/ChurchillRoadES/crs9899/1st/keller/ - 5k
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10around
Marijke Mayer
4 +3-
Henk Peelen
5aroundA.E. Nijenhuis
4the world around her
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
around


Explanation:
The world around her

Helen Keller?

Helen Keller
Who is Helen Keller? Helen was born in 1880 in Tuscumbia, Alabama. ... deaf, mute, and
blind, she was very curious and wanted to learn about the world around her. ...
www.fcps.k12.va.us/ChurchillRoadES/crs9899/1st/keller/ - 5k

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: yes, 'om haar heen' is 'around her'
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  writeaway: It seems we are in complete agreement
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  EdithK
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  joeky janusch
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Yes.

agree  Satie
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  Henk Peelen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Dave Greatrix: Happy and Prosperous New Year Marijke
23 hrs
  -> Insgelijks, David!

agree  Saskia Steur
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ma'am.

agree  Bryan Crumpler
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the world around her


Explanation:
omheen
Van Dale

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
around


Explanation:
She asks him what the world around her looks like

A.E. Nijenhuis
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
het bijwoord "heen" kun je niet echt vertalen. Het dient ter versterking van een ander bijwoord, in dit geval "om"
daarom:
om ... heen = around ...

she asks him how the world around her would look

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Luyckx
3 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV
13 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
2 days14 hrs