stomme Trut! ik wil mijn bonen koud.

English translation: silly cow! I want my beans cold.

Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: stomme Trut! ik wil mijn bonen koud.
emailed to me by my cousin. i have no idea what it means
Jessica Casini
English translation:silly cow! I want my beans cold.
Explanation:
Van Dale
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6silly cow! I want my beans cold.
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +3Tell your cousin
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tell your cousin


Explanation:
to take a long walk off a short pier.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Doesn't help her much to understand the meaning (although after seeing Joao's translation, I can see why you gave her that advice).
51 mins
  -> You're right, it wasn't very helpful but I would be embarrassed to even translate it. In my opinion 'silly cow' is putting it mildly.

agree  xxxLouisV: and throw the can of beans at him if he comes up for air!
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: Block her E-mail address!
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
silly cow! I want my beans cold.


Explanation:
Van Dale

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Strange thing to say to someone in an e-mail (but perhaps it's an in-joke or allusion of some sort).
32 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: This is the literal translation. Some joker your cousin is!
3 hrs

agree  Satie
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Although it doesn't quite catch the nasty tone of the remark.
14 hrs

agree  valley: maar is 'ik wil mijn bonen koud' een bestaande zegswijze?
3 days 12 hrs