KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hoe gaat het ér mee?

English translation: How are things going? How's it going? How are you doing?

02:25 Jan 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hoe gaat het ér mee?
hoe gaat het ér mee?
pammynice
English translation:How are things going? How's it going? How are you doing?
Explanation:
or how are you getting on (with something you're doing) etc.

a bit of context wouldn't hurt.
HTH
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17How are things going? How's it going? How are you doing?
writeaway
5 +2How are you
Berry Prinsen
4how is it going (with something you are doing)?
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
How are things going? How's it going? How are you doing?


Explanation:
or how are you getting on (with something you're doing) etc.

a bit of context wouldn't hurt.
HTH

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRamses
21 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Bryan Crumpler
1 hr

agree  Adam Smith
4 hrs

agree  GertV
5 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
6 hrs

agree  EdithK: How are things?
6 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
7 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
7 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
7 hrs

agree  AllisonK
8 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
8 hrs

agree  Nora Kis-Pal
9 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
9 hrs

agree  Ariser: or US (very) informal (slang) "What's up?" - question has been asked before.
16 hrs

agree  David Nielson
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Satie
2 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how is it going (with something you are doing)?


Explanation:
which is something slightly different than 'hoe gaat het?' (how is it going with you?), im my opinion.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: dan zou het toch "hoe gaat het daarmee" zijn?
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How are you


Explanation:
just another option

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
12 hrs

agree  Satie
1 day 16 hrs