afgewerkte

English translation: Waste (or discarded) engine oil

Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: afgewerkte
motorolie
jaap
English translation:Waste (or discarded) engine oil
Explanation:
See: http://www.wasteaware.org.uk/Recycle/Materials/engineoil.htm

Engine Oil Recycling

Waste engine oil can be refined for re-use, and should never be disposed of through the sewerage system as it may be discharged into rivers or the sea. One litre of oil can contaminate hundreds of litres of water.
Waste engine oil is collected at all Household Waste Recycling Centres for recycling. Oil deposited in these banks is either re-used as a heating fuel or recycled into new oil.


Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Waste (or discarded) engine oil
xxxjarry
5 +2used oil
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +2used motor oil
Serge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
used oil


Explanation:
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.recycleoil.org/

Used motor oil that is collected by \"do-it-yourselfers\" is critical to the used oil recycling system. ...

www.metrokc.gov/hazwaste/house/oildisposal.html

Return to the home page. King County Local Hazardous
Waste Management Program Used motor oil recycling sites in your area. ...

www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/deputate/ enved/Rec_Lessons/motor.htm

USED MOTOR OIL RECYCLING. ... OBJECTIVES: The student will gain an awareness that used motor oil is a resource to be recycled rather than discarded.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
18 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
used motor oil


Explanation:
zie ref., 29.000 treffers

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22use...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV: motor is US, engine is UK
8 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
10 hrs
  -> Thank you both!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Waste (or discarded) engine oil


Explanation:
See: http://www.wasteaware.org.uk/Recycle/Materials/engineoil.htm

Engine Oil Recycling

Waste engine oil can be refined for re-use, and should never be disposed of through the sewerage system as it may be discharged into rivers or the sea. One litre of oil can contaminate hundreds of litres of water.
Waste engine oil is collected at all Household Waste Recycling Centres for recycling. Oil deposited in these banks is either re-used as a heating fuel or recycled into new oil.




xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
4 mins

agree  writeaway: hello Z.A./S.A.
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
3 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Smith
6 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
10 hrs
  -> Hello from Z.A./S.A. and thank you all.

agree  joeky janusch
21 hrs

agree  David Nielson
22 hrs

agree  Satie
1 day 1 hr