KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ontdekkingskost

English translation: cost of discovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ontdekkingskost
English translation:cost of discovery
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

13:12 Jan 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ontdekkingskost
(zoeken naar een nieuw image van een tv organisatie):

Jongeren hunten naar trends en geven die door. Waar doen ze die trends op? Wat gebruiken ze op hun ontdekkingskost op TV? En hoe geeft de TV die trends door?
sammi
cost of discovery
Explanation:
Translation would be then:
"What expenses do they incur in their cost of discovery...."
(not "what do they use...")
In any case, I agree with the question raised by abklein whether it should not be "ontdekkingstocht", in which cas ethe sentence would be:
"What do they use in their discovery quest on TV?"
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cost of discovery
Ramon Somoza
4Discovery tour
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost of discovery


Explanation:
Translation would be then:
"What expenses do they incur in their cost of discovery...."
(not "what do they use...")
In any case, I agree with the question raised by abklein whether it should not be "ontdekkingstocht", in which cas ethe sentence would be:
"What do they use in their discovery quest on TV?"

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Nielson: This could also be looking at market research or analysis rather than "discovery".
17 mins
  -> Thanks, David. I would not necessarily disagree, but but "Jongeren" this looks somewhat odd..

neutral  AllisonK: the idea of expense is doubled in your translation (expenses + cost) - the NL sentence just doesn't really seem to fit in with the rest, hence I asked for more context......
2 hrs
  -> I agree there seems to be a mismatch in the sentence. However, I disagree that the idea of expense is doubled - my understanding is that perhaps it refers to the individual items of the cost...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discovery tour


Explanation:
I agree with abklein: it should be "ontdekkingstocht". The sentence "Wat gebruiken ze op hun ontdekkingskost" makes no sense whatsoever. abklein should get the credits.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756