KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

uitlaatklep

English translation: platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitlaatklep
English translation:platform
Entered by: joeky janusch

13:33 Jan 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: uitlaatklep
Het forum is de uitlaatklep van alles wat er gebeurt aan research en denkvermogen.
sammi
platform
Explanation:
another option.
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5platform
joeky janusch
5 +2release
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +2clearinghouse
Chris Hopley
4 +2outlet
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4manifestation
vixen
4display-window
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outlet


Explanation:
robert n collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mijn woordenboek geeft ook release maar ik vind outlet beter weergeven wat uitlaatklep wil zeggen

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: in this context
1 hr

agree  xxxLouisV: I'm with you on this one, it fits better than platform.
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release


Explanation:
van Dale

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: vent is nog een optie.....maar meer als werkwoord eigenlijk
10 mins
  -> dat denk ik ook, bedankt!

agree  Peter Leistra
13 mins
  -> dank je, Peter

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifestation


Explanation:
seems to be the appropriate term here.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clearinghouse


Explanation:
Personally, I wouldn't go for a literal translation here, but rather something along the lines of:

-> The forum acts as a clearinghouse for research and other thought.

Or even simply:
-> The forum is the place to discuss research and other thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I would avoid \'outlet\', \'vent\', etc., is that I associate these terms with a release of pressure or tension. Whereas, to my mind, the author appears to refer to a central place where all thought processes on a given topic come together. Hence clearinghouse.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: good option
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display-window


Explanation:
apron
stage
stand

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
platform


Explanation:
another option.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: yes, it is!
35 mins

agree  David Nielson
51 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson
1 hr

agree  vixen: inderdaad
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: the best by far.
12 hrs
  -> Dank je