plantenveredeling

English translation: genetic improvement/development of plants

Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: plantenveredeling
Na een studie plantenveredeling met als specialisatie biotechnologie in Wageningen, ben ik naar Ecuador afgereisd om een in-vitro laboratorium op te zetten.

het is een interview.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:genetic improvement/development of plants
Explanation:
grafting a developed species onto a wild plant is just one way of doing it. Nowadays with the ability to insert or remove certain genes, things are getting more complicated.
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!!

I award the pints to this answer because I think it's the answer that fits better in my text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plant breeding
AllisonK
5 +2plant improvement
Ruth Rosenthal
4 +2genetic improvement/development of plants
xxxLouisV
4 +1methodical plant cultivation
João Carlos Pijnappel
2grafting
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant improvement


Explanation:
source: Eurodicautum

Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: 9480 hits on Google: Genetic Engineering for Plant Improvement- www.pi.csiro.au/Research/Y-GenEng/GenEng.htm; Biotechnology: Genetic Engineering for Crop Plant Improvement - www.nal.usda.gov/bic/Biblios/qb9324.html
6 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plant breeding


Explanation:
many hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.igergru.bbsrc.ac.uk/Welcome/ECCDB/databases/Peren...
references in English and Dutch

Keygene in Wageningen onderzoekt en ontwikkelt onder andere betere mogelijkheden
voor plantveredeling (kruising van planten) voor vier Nederlandse ...
www.ez.nl/spezials/5/actueel_1.html

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: See also extensive definition in Eurodicautom.
1 hr
  -> thanks Chris - may be a bit simple though when I see all the other elaborate answers....just don't know if the context calls for elaborate;)

agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.gcw.nl/wur/organisatie/detail.cfm?ID=156
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Kate Hudson: If you consult the site of the University of Wageningen you will find they refer to the Laboratory of Plant Breeding http://www.dpw.wau.nl/PV/ so this is the correct term to use as it is the official university English designation
1 day 28 mins
  -> thanks Kate! should have thought of that myself......;)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methodical plant cultivation


Explanation:
an applied science

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: definitely
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grafting


Explanation:
based on the fact that Veredelung in German means 'grafting' in botanical context.
I'm afraid that's my reference. A guess, if not a completely wild one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ref: Langenscheidt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also a Dutch reference: Grote VanDale: \'vruchten veredelen t.w. door overenting\'

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1348

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genetic improvement/development of plants


Explanation:
grafting a developed species onto a wild plant is just one way of doing it. Nowadays with the ability to insert or remove certain genes, things are getting more complicated.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!!

I award the pints to this answer because I think it's the answer that fits better in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: enjoy your pints (Heineken or other...)
3 days 10 hrs