bedrijfsterrein

English translation: business park

Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfsterrein
Wanneer dat niet gebeurt – verwordt de campus, althans voor zover het ICT betreft – tot een bedrijventerrein. In die zin is het basispakket aan ICT-infrastructuurdiensten een geografische verantwoordelijkheid.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:business park
Explanation:
Widely used throughout the world to mean a place where business is done, whether it be heavy or light industry or high-tech and know-how based businesses.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5business park
Chris Hopley
5 +2industrial estate; industrial site; industrial area; business area;
Sven Petersson
4Enterprise zone
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 -1industrial ground
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
industrial ground


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in common use.
24 mins
  -> This is not common use.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial estate; industrial site; industrial area; business area;


Explanation:
From reference:

bedrijfsterrein > industrial estate; industrial site; industrial area;
business area; business site; commercial area; commercial site;
office location; business park; office park.


    Reference: http://www.milieumanager.nl/vertalingen/sub/n-e.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  AllisonK: dit is hem! of "business park" in het Brits Engels
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enterprise zone


Explanation:
this is more US English though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 09:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dhcd.state.va.us/cd/crd/ezp/ezpindex.htm
http://www.state.ct.us/ecd/entzone/
http://www.tded.state.tx.us/TexasEnterpriseZone/

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business park


Explanation:
Widely used throughout the world to mean a place where business is done, whether it be heavy or light industry or high-tech and know-how based businesses.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: oops - didn't see this when I responded to Sven
28 mins
  -> I'll forgive you :-)) Is it really only British English???

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts: I thought this was only AMERICAN English! :)
6 days

agree  Peter Leistra
7 days