KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

plantopbouw

English translation: plant development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:plantopbouw
English translation:plant development
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

10:39 Jan 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: plantopbouw
Tijdig uitzetten leidt tot een goede plantopbouw

De manier van uitzetten bepaalt uiteindelijk de vorm van de plant, die afgezet wordt.

I understand "plantopbouw" as "de vorm van de plant", but how would you say that in English? Thank you!
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
plant development
Explanation:
Project
... During plant development, these meristems generate new secondary meristems and primordia ... cymose
inflorescence that contains an indeterminate number of flowers. ...
www.bio.vu.nl/vakgroepen/genetica/ Projects/Project_1/project_1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

How a Soybean Plant Develops
... This cluster consists of axillary flowers bunched together from the tip nodes that ... marks
the beginning of the most crucial period of plant development in terms ...
www.agron.iastate.edu/soybean/beangrows.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
bedankt voor je antwoord, ik vind dat het past best in mijn tekst
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plant development
Dave Greatrix
3 +2plant structure
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant structure


Explanation:
why not keep it simple *grin*

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: "0pbouw" is an ongoing process
2 mins
  -> opbouw according van Dale: 1. de totstandkoming; 2. bevordering; 3. structuur. I don't see an ongoing process in that, sorry.

agree  Satie
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Henk Peelen
2 days 19 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Henk

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant development


Explanation:
Project
... During plant development, these meristems generate new secondary meristems and primordia ... cymose
inflorescence that contains an indeterminate number of flowers. ...
www.bio.vu.nl/vakgroepen/genetica/ Projects/Project_1/project_1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

How a Soybean Plant Develops
... This cluster consists of axillary flowers bunched together from the tip nodes that ... marks
the beginning of the most crucial period of plant development in terms ...
www.agron.iastate.edu/soybean/beangrows.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
bedankt voor je antwoord, ik vind dat het past best in mijn tekst

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  xxxLouisV
1 day 13 hrs