KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

krijten

English translation: chalk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:krijten
English translation:chalk
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

10:44 Jan 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ plant cultivation
Dutch term or phrase: krijten
Tijdig schermen en krijten: Ook kan er worden gekrijt, hetgeen er voor zorgt dat het licht meer diffuus en dus minder scherp wordt.

Het gaat om tuineren.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
chalk
Explanation:
krijten is de kas met kalk of krijt wit maken zodat de zon niet rechtsstreeks naar binnen kan schijnen. Het zelfde effect bereik je met schermen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several ways of shading your greenhouse.
-You can \'chalk\' the roof panes, depending of the type \'chalk\' you are using
it is rather difficult to remove the \'chalk\' from the glass. It needs quit
some scrubbing. Undesirable when you use rainwater from the same roof.
-Instead of \'chalk\' one can use opaque (milky) thin ( 1/16\" or 2 mm) acrylic
sheets. Put it on the roof and attaches it temporarily, so it can be removed
when desirable and stored for wintertime\'s. Of course these loose panes can
also be \'chalked\' if needed. Mind strong wind gusts.
-Instead of sheets one can have removable frame-panels, 2-4 ft; 60-120 cm,
wide, with slats in the desired direction. Slats from old (or new) aluminium
strips from window shades (Luxaflex?). Or wood strips. Keep the slats free
from the glass-surface, the more the better.
-With shading cloth, plastic screen, white, green or black, different
shading percentages available.
-With shading cloth, from woven polyester yarns, interveined with small 5 mm
strokes pure Aluminium foil (invention A.B.Ludvig Svenson, Sweden) 50%
shading: 1 stroke Al.strip and 1 blank stroke // 60% shading: 2 Al+ 1 blank
// 70%: 3 Al.+1 blank // 80%: 4 Aluminium strokes + 1 blank stroke. The
Aluminium strokes also reflect heat, at day to the outside, at cold nights
to the inside.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7chalk
Jacqueline van der Spek
5whitewash
xxxLouisV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chalk


Explanation:
krijten is de kas met kalk of krijt wit maken zodat de zon niet rechtsstreeks naar binnen kan schijnen. Het zelfde effect bereik je met schermen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several ways of shading your greenhouse.
-You can \'chalk\' the roof panes, depending of the type \'chalk\' you are using
it is rather difficult to remove the \'chalk\' from the glass. It needs quit
some scrubbing. Undesirable when you use rainwater from the same roof.
-Instead of \'chalk\' one can use opaque (milky) thin ( 1/16\" or 2 mm) acrylic
sheets. Put it on the roof and attaches it temporarily, so it can be removed
when desirable and stored for wintertime\'s. Of course these loose panes can
also be \'chalked\' if needed. Mind strong wind gusts.
-Instead of sheets one can have removable frame-panels, 2-4 ft; 60-120 cm,
wide, with slats in the desired direction. Slats from old (or new) aluminium
strips from window shades (Luxaflex?). Or wood strips. Keep the slats free
from the glass-surface, the more the better.
-With shading cloth, plastic screen, white, green or black, different
shading percentages available.
-With shading cloth, from woven polyester yarns, interveined with small 5 mm
strokes pure Aluminium foil (invention A.B.Ludvig Svenson, Sweden) 50%
shading: 1 stroke Al.strip and 1 blank stroke // 60% shading: 2 Al+ 1 blank
// 70%: 3 Al.+1 blank // 80%: 4 Aluminium strokes + 1 blank stroke. The
Aluminium strokes also reflect heat, at day to the outside, at cold nights
to the inside.


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
32 mins
  -> thank you, João

agree  Satie
42 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

agree  AllisonK
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Chris Hopley: to cover or to coat with chalk may also be usable in the context
11 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
6 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whitewash


Explanation:
whilst it it made up of chalk and water, the liquid used for painting the glass is called whitewash, also used for painting walls white

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166