KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

scherm

English translation: screen?shading (greenhouses)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:scherm (kas)
English translation:screen?shading (greenhouses)
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

11:22 Jan 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ plant cultivation
Dutch term or phrase: scherm
it is something used to protect the plant from too much exposure to light. Would you say screen?
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
screen / shading material
Explanation:
allebei mogelijk, denk ik

There are several ways of shading your greenhouse.
-You can 'chalk' the roof panes, depending of the type 'chalk' you are using
it is rather difficult to remove the 'chalk' from the glass. It needs quit
some scrubbing. Undesirable when you use rainwater from the same roof.
-Instead of 'chalk' one can use opaque (milky) thin ( 1/16" or 2 mm) acrylic
sheets. Put it on the roof and attaches it temporarily, so it can be removed
when desirable and stored for wintertime's. Of course these loose panes can
also be 'chalked' if needed. Mind strong wind gusts.
-Instead of sheets one can have removable frame-panels, 2-4 ft; 60-120 cm,
wide, with slats in the desired direction. Slats from old (or new) aluminium
strips from window shades (Luxaflex?). Or wood strips. Keep the slats free
from the glass-surface, the more the better.
-With shading cloth, plastic screen, white, green or black, different
shading percentages available.
-With shading cloth, from woven polyester yarns, interveined with small 5 mm
strokes pure Aluminium foil (invention A.B.Ludvig Svenson, Sweden) 50%
shading: 1 stroke Al.strip and 1 blank stroke // 60% shading: 2 Al+ 1 blank
// 70%: 3 Al.+1 blank // 80%: 4 Aluminium strokes + 1 blank stroke. The
Aluminium strokes also reflect heat, at day to the outside, at cold nights
to the inside.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
weer bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9screen / shading material
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 -1awning
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
awning


Explanation:
volgens Kluwer:
scherm (tegen zon) = awning

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: afaik, an awning is only used on a caravan (= luifel)
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Let's assume the plants are inside the caravan

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
screen / shading material


Explanation:
allebei mogelijk, denk ik

There are several ways of shading your greenhouse.
-You can 'chalk' the roof panes, depending of the type 'chalk' you are using
it is rather difficult to remove the 'chalk' from the glass. It needs quit
some scrubbing. Undesirable when you use rainwater from the same roof.
-Instead of 'chalk' one can use opaque (milky) thin ( 1/16" or 2 mm) acrylic
sheets. Put it on the roof and attaches it temporarily, so it can be removed
when desirable and stored for wintertime's. Of course these loose panes can
also be 'chalked' if needed. Mind strong wind gusts.
-Instead of sheets one can have removable frame-panels, 2-4 ft; 60-120 cm,
wide, with slats in the desired direction. Slats from old (or new) aluminium
strips from window shades (Luxaflex?). Or wood strips. Keep the slats free
from the glass-surface, the more the better.
-With shading cloth, plastic screen, white, green or black, different
shading percentages available.
-With shading cloth, from woven polyester yarns, interveined with small 5 mm
strokes pure Aluminium foil (invention A.B.Ludvig Svenson, Sweden) 50%
shading: 1 stroke Al.strip and 1 blank stroke // 60% shading: 2 Al+ 1 blank
// 70%: 3 Al.+1 blank // 80%: 4 Aluminium strokes + 1 blank stroke. The
Aluminium strokes also reflect heat, at day to the outside, at cold nights
to the inside.



    Reference: http://www.madwesties.demon.co.uk/archives/2002/week28.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
weer bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, screen.
46 mins
  -> dank je wel, Marijke

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

agree  Peter Pieper
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Satie
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Peter Leistra
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Peter

agree  vixen: screen
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  AllisonK
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxLouisV
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thank you, Louis

agree  Chris Hopley: screen
1 day 14 hrs