lig

English translation: when you are lying in my arms

Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: lig
wanneer je in mijn armen ligt
anoniem
English translation:when you are lying in my arms
Explanation:
ligt = lying here
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4when you are in my arms
Dave Greatrix
5 +4when you are lying in my arms
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when you are lying in my arms


Explanation:
ligt = lying here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam and good morning.

agree  Satie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Satie.

agree  GertV
2 hrs
  -> Thankts.

neutral  Dave Greatrix: rarelt used noeadays, and would only apply in bed or in a horizontal position -))
4 hrs
  -> I assumed they were in bed, to be precise.

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saskia.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when you are in my arms


Explanation:
English speakers would omit "ligt" in this context. eg. You would never translate "ligt op de tafel" as "lying on the table" it would be simply "on the table"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: West Brits like myself would not be lying on a table but in someone's arms.
23 mins

agree  xxxRamses
5 hrs

agree  AllisonK: they could, after all, be lying anywhere (couch, floor, etc.) so this covers all bases IMHO
5 hrs
  -> My, I've led a sheltered life-)))

agree  xxxLouisV: if they love each other they should honest instead!
11 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Absolutely, Dave. "Liggen", "zitten", "staan" rarely to be taken literally in Dutch ("Ik sta op straat", "LPF zit zonder bestuur", "UMTS ligt op schema....."
12 hrs