internodiën

English translation: internodes

Dutch term or phrase:internodiën
English translation:internodes
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

09:11 Jan 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: internodiën
it is a part of the flower
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
internodes
Explanation:
in stems
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6internodes
Carla Zwanenberg
5 +2internodes
EdithK
5entre-noeuds
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internodes


Explanation:
in stems

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Satie
55 mins
  -> Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
internodes


Explanation:
Een internodium is het stuk van een stengel tussen twee bladeren. In het Engels: internode.


    T. Huitenga Nl-En Woordenboek voor Landbouwwetensch.
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: goeie uitleg
11 mins

agree  Greta Holmer: exactly right
15 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
24 mins

agree  Saskia Steur: goede uitleg, maar geen nieuw antwoord :-)
34 mins
  -> nee, ik weet het, ik was 1 minuut te laat. vanwege de uitleg toch maar laten staan :-)

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entre-noeuds


Explanation:
Compliments,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 09:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, I was convinced you needed it in French; anyway, now you have two for the price of one


    Reference: http://www.sunysb.edu/doit/icte/Plants/Bamboo/GlossFrame1.fr...
    Reference: http://www.vbn.nl/download/frans/avvplant/FICUS_F.PDF
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Internodien in German, three for the price of one. Hi, Nikolaus, and good morning.
3 mins