KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

sportvliegerij

English translation: sports aviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sportvliegerij
English translation:sports aviation
Entered by: Titia Meesters

13:44 Jan 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: sportvliegerij
ik weet dat een sportvliegtuig een pleasure plane/aircraft is, maar wat is de term voor de sportvliegerij?
Titia Meesters
sports aviation / sportive aviation
Explanation:
Eigen ervaring. Zie ook de vele hits op Google.

HTH!

Renate
Selected response from:

Renate van den Bos
Grading comment
Bedankt! razendsnel en dit was wat ik zocht, wel vreemd dat het niet in het woordenboek of op eurodicatom stond...
Titia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Air sports
Adam Smith
5sport flying
EdithK
4 +1sports aviation / sportive aviation
Renate van den Bos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports aviation / sportive aviation


Explanation:
Eigen ervaring. Zie ook de vele hits op Google.

HTH!

Renate

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Bedankt! razendsnel en dit was wat ik zocht, wel vreemd dat het niet in het woordenboek of op eurodicatom stond...
Titia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
3 days 20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sport flying


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

www.bvmjets.com/jetkits/f100_sportflying.htm


    Reference: http://www.poweredchutes.tripod.com
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Air sports


Explanation:
...would be another suggestion

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145