KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

overbakken

English translation: topped with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overbakken
English translation:topped with
Entered by: AllisonK

15:09 Jan 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ menu
Dutch term or phrase: overbakken
The (partial) sentence reads: Gebakken kalfsoester overbakken met een kruidenkorst
Is this "pan-fried" or something else?
AllisonK
Netherlands
with herb crust
Explanation:
Veal escalope with herb crust.

As I see it, the escalope is first baked and then covered with a herb mixture and put in the oven or under the grill (baked *again*).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 15:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Classic Roasted Rack of Lamb with Herb Crust & Gratin Dauphinois with ...
www.thenationalclub.com/menu.htm
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
I'm going with "topped with an herb crust" - this was a tough one to grade! Thanks to everyone - I actually got "overbakken" again later, but this time it was clearer (melted cheese).....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with herb crust
vixen
5gratin of herbsToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4 +1covered in breadcrumbs
Anne Lee
4 +1...topped with a crust of herbs...TVR
4roasted with a herb crust
pschmitt
3 +1put the topping on and brown under the grill
writeaway
3overbakkenxxxLouisV
4 -1coated with breadcrumbsMoiraB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put the topping on and brown under the grill


Explanation:
me thinks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 15:58:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

as I wanted to say before my connection cut out.. (2x)
normally you bread crumb veal and cook it, but since the veal is already cooked, this would just ruin it. überbacken in German means to brown, so you put the bread crumbed veal under the grill and brown it.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie: on top of it
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered in breadcrumbs


Explanation:
Daar staat volgens mij een 'bakken' teveel. Dit is de uitdrukking die gebruikt wordt voor 'overdekt met een kruidenkorst'. Ik zie niet in hoe dit hier anders kan bedoeld worden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 15:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cover in breadcrumbs and brown under the grill.

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coated with breadcrumbs


Explanation:
Yes, they seem to have 'overbaked' this particular description...

Alternatively, use as adjective: breadcrumb-coated

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: food coated with breadcrumbs is deepfried or fried in butter to become crunchy. Veal that was baked frist and next coated with breadcrumbs would become a soggy mess.
20 hrs
  -> Well, yeah. I AM the cook in this house! I did assume (wrongly) that the overbakken was superfluous so that only one step was involved.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roasted with a herb crust


Explanation:
...seems to be what this dish is about. Depending on the recipe, it could also be: grilled/cooked with a herb crust.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...topped with a crust of herbs...


Explanation:
the 'crust' already indicates that is has been fried

TVR
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
3 days 19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with herb crust


Explanation:
Veal escalope with herb crust.

As I see it, the escalope is first baked and then covered with a herb mixture and put in the oven or under the grill (baked *again*).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 15:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Classic Roasted Rack of Lamb with Herb Crust & Gratin Dauphinois with ...
www.thenationalclub.com/menu.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
I'm going with "topped with an herb crust" - this was a tough one to grade! Thanks to everyone - I actually got "overbakken" again later, but this time it was clearer (melted cheese).....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
10 mins
  -> bedankt Jacqueline

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gratin of herbs


Explanation:
Bit late, but I just came back from a holiday. Voor de "melted cheese" I would use "cheese gratin". You prepare a dish until it is completely ready to serve, but as a final touch you top the dish with a mixture of herbs and spices, butter and (perhaps) breadcrumbs (or sprinkle it with grated cheese) and put it under the grill for a few minutes - or some more if you want a browned crust.


Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overbakken


Explanation:
maybe the word was 'ovenbakken'?????

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166