KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kasteelhoeve

English translation: manor farm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kasteelhoeve
English translation:manor farm
Entered by: AllisonK

20:18 Jan 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ woningtypes (?)
Dutch term or phrase: kasteelhoeve
Hi,

I'm translating a guide with locations for business conventions, seminars,... and I'm struggling with the term 'kasteelhoeve'. I know it's a kind of "monumental farm" but I don't know if there is a specific word for this kind of farm?
Thanks in advance for your help!

Gert
GertV
Belgium
manor farm
Explanation:
found several hits for this as well on Google - I may be wrong, but it's worth a try!
Landgraaf, Netherlands. Classification, 4 star(s). Number of rooms, 49. More info
about Hotel Winselerhof. Hotel Winselerhof is located in a historic manor farm ...
www.tobook.com/hotel.winselerhof
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! As I also came across 'landhuis', 'herenhuis', etc... I thought that manor farm was maybe the best solution to keep the diversity of the source document. Again... Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4country house
Chris Hopley
4 +4castle farm
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1manor / manor house
alz
3 +2manor farm
AllisonK
4adaptation of Chris' answer
AllisonK
4Farm of the Castle
Jacqueline van der Spek
3farm(house) with four wings
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farm(house) with four wings


Explanation:
I think it's traditional for the Netherlands and Brabant, basically a farmhouse with four wings...we call it "Vierkanthof" in Germany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

castle farm - but Elisabeth had it before me!

The oldest farm building, that you see on the picture above, was built as a \'castle farm\', around the year 1672. Recently a modern shed was built for storing potatoes and for machinery.

http://home.planet.nl/~nhuijts/Integrated.html


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
castle farm


Explanation:
exists in original English and also was used before to descibe Belgian or Dutch Kasteelhoeves.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ruraldorset.co.uk/bed/maidencastlefarm.shtml

http://www.phancocks.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/localhistory/hcast...

http://www.s-h-systems.co.uk/hotels/castlefarm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.2hwy.com/be/c/castmori.htm


    Reference: http://www.waterfordfarms.com/castlefarm/
    Reference: http://www.dourbes.com/belgium.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, found that too!
2 mins
  -> Tesekür ederim, Dank schee

agree  writeaway: from what I've seen in Belgium (restaurants etc.) this would be it
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
16 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
3 days 14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farm of the Castle


Explanation:
Farm belonging to a castle, Kasteelhoeve is mainly used in Belgium


    Reference: http://www.incitecoaching.com/mytraveljournal.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manor farm


Explanation:
found several hits for this as well on Google - I may be wrong, but it's worth a try!
Landgraaf, Netherlands. Classification, 4 star(s). Number of rooms, 49. More info
about Hotel Winselerhof. Hotel Winselerhof is located in a historic manor farm ...
www.tobook.com/hotel.winselerhof

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help! As I also came across 'landhuis', 'herenhuis', etc... I thought that manor farm was maybe the best solution to keep the diversity of the source document. Again... Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: http://www.laurelmf.co.uk/
12 mins

agree  writeaway: saw the hits too-there must be an architectural difference somewhere
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manor / manor house


Explanation:
manor

man·or

The main house on an estate; a mansion.

manor n 1: the mansion of the lord of the manor [syn: {manor house}] 2: the landed estate of a lord (including the house on it)



    any dictionary
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I was close! This sounds better though......
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
country house


Explanation:
Because you're translating a brochure - which is ultimately trying to sell something - you need to use language that *sells* rather than getting the culture-specific details of Bourgondian kasteelhoeves 100% accurate.

For me, something along the lines of "exclusive country house location"is much more meaningful in a brochure than the rather wishy-washy "Brabant-style manor farmhouse" (or whatever). It might not convey every aspect of a kasteelhoeve, but I'm sure that's dealt with in more than enough detail in the rest of the text.


    Reference: http://www.rufflets.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.dunbrodyhouse.com/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Ok with the point you make, but country house sounds too much like a weekend getaway place-doesn't convey any luxury in itself
20 mins
  -> To a UK reader, country house definitely conveys a generous degree of luxury. If your loved one offers to take you to a country house for the weekend, then he/she is really pushing the boat out. Don't expect Centerparcs or a semi-detached in Rhyl!!

agree  AllisonK: what's wrong with semi-detached in Rhyl? :)
7 hrs
  -> Nothing! I've spent many a happy holiday in Rhyl :-)

agree  Satie
8 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts: Agree with translation, disagree that it doesn't convey 'luxury', even to an American English speaker such as myself
2 days 14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptation of Chris' answer


Explanation:
I was thinking "country estate" might work for other speakers of English as well - I'm thinking now that the farm idea might not really be great for a brochure......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541