waterrijk

English translation: water in abundance

Dutch term or phrase:waterrijk
English translation:water in abundance
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:01 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ hydrotopography of the Netherlands
Dutch term or phrase: waterrijk
"Nederland is een waterrijk land." Somehow "rich in water" does sound right. Any offers anyone?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
in which water abounds
Explanation:
"which has an abundance of water"

Just to give you some more choices.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, Alexander. The sentence became "compared to its neighbouring countries, water is in abundance in the Netherlands". The point being made was that there are lots of things like canals, ditches, lakes, etc., all of which form a unique driving hazard not present in neighbouring countries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rich in water reserves
Dave Greatrix
4 +2in which water abounds
Alexander Schleber
4 +2water rich country
EdithK
4 +1having abundant water
Serge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having abundant water


Explanation:
waterrijk ( bijvoeglijk naamwoord )
1 rijk aan water
watery
full of water
2 rijk aan rivieren
abounding in water
having abundant water

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.: \"Biking and Boating in the Netherlands
Hey, here\'s a country made for both biking and boating--there\'s abundant water and few hills. Here\'s some tips on how to go about it. \"

see http://goeurope.about.com/cs/holland/


    van Dale N-E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
21 hrs
  -> Bedankt Peter!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water rich country


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

www.watermgt.com/perfcon.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Roberts: Seems most natural to me.
34 mins
  -> To mee to, thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rich in water reserves


Explanation:
I imagine this would be OK.

or "The Netherlands has a plentiful supply of water"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with plenty of water (reserves); is Langenscheidt definition of 'wasserreich'. Jawohl!
3 mins

agree  AllisonK: I like the second suggestion better...
13 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in which water abounds


Explanation:
"which has an abundance of water"

Just to give you some more choices.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
Thanks, Alexander. The sentence became "compared to its neighbouring countries, water is in abundance in the Netherlands". The point being made was that there are lots of things like canals, ditches, lakes, etc., all of which form a unique driving hazard not present in neighbouring countries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: poetic
1 min
  -> Thanks, I am exploring new dimensions.

agree  Ariser
41 mins