KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Ontdoken

English translation: evaded duties

15:29 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Ontdoken
10% van de ontdoken rechten
Kirsty van Heeswijk
English translation:evaded duties
Explanation:
people tend to evade paying money, not rights. was about to agree with David when it hit me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 15:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s been a long day:

10% of the evaded duties..
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +210% of the rights evaded
Dave Greatrix
3 +2evaded duties
writeaway
4eluded laws?
eldorado


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
10% of the rights evaded


Explanation:
or 10% of the evaded rights.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: I am definitely relocating!
12 mins
  -> It's my new Christmas laptop Jarry, it does everything except squeeze oranges and make toast -))

agree  writeaway: hi-I almost agreed (after recovering from seeing how fast you got here-did you buy your laptop directly from Henry or what?) anyway I think duty might fit better than rights for rechten here.. ask your computer what it thinks
19 mins
  -> On reflection, I agree with you P, duties would be more appropriate -

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaded duties


Explanation:
people tend to evade paying money, not rights. was about to agree with David when it hit me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 15:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s been a long day:

10% of the evaded duties..

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: but what exactly is the context ? taxes ?
5 mins
  -> I have no idea; that's the first thing that comes to mind though...

agree  Jason Roberts
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eluded laws?


Explanation:
rechten are also laws and they are usually eluded.

eldorado