KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

"met een waterinhoud voor tenminste 60 minuten blussen"

English translation: There should be a buffertank with a water content /

07:01 Jan 31, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: "met een waterinhoud voor tenminste 60 minuten blussen"
Ik kan van deze zin maar geen "lekker lopend" Engels maken. Is er iemand die me hiermee kan helpen? "Er dient een buffertank met een waterinhoud voor ten minste 60 minuten blussen aanwezig te zijn".
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:There should be a buffertank with a water content /
Explanation:
containing water to last sixty minutes of extinguishing / sufficient to cope with an extinguishing operation lasting sixty minutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'buffer tank\' should be two words.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry!

Willemina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with a water volume, suitable for at least one hour of extinguishing
Henk Peelen
4There should be a buffertank with a water content /
xxxjarry
3that holds enough water for at least 60 minutes of extinguishing
writeaway


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a water volume, suitable for at least one hour of extinguishing


Explanation:
A buffer tank with a water volume, suitable for at least one hour extinguishing, is required

A buffer tank with a water volume, sufficient for at least one hour extinguishing, has to be in place

The volume of the present buffer tank must enable you to extinguish fires for at least 60 minutes/an hour.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There should be a buffertank with a water content /


Explanation:
containing water to last sixty minutes of extinguishing / sufficient to cope with an extinguishing operation lasting sixty minutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'buffer tank\' should be two words.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry!

Willemina

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that holds enough water for at least 60 minutes of extinguishing


Explanation:
not the most formal formula. depends on what style you're using.

If the pumps fail (for example, during a power failure), the water tower holds enough water to keep things flowing for about a day. ...
www.howstuffworks.com/water1.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340