KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

standingvolle

English translation: stylish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:standingvolle
English translation:stylish
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

10:10 Jan 31, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ catering
Dutch term or phrase: standingvolle
Van recepties met snacks en drinks tot standingvolle buffetten, ongeacht het aantal deelnemers.

What I'm not sure about is whether it relates to 'stand-up functions' or functions 'full of standing', ie top class. Can anyone enlighten me?
Lucy Simpson
full of standing
Explanation:
of stylish o.i.d.

Succes,

serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I'll go for 'stylish' I think.

Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stylishxxxjarry
4 +1elegant
AllisonK
4full of standingSerge L
3 +1prestigious
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestigious


Explanation:
in that direction.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: AH! ya beat me to it! I was also going to suggest "elegant" with reference to a buffet (found lots of hits for this but in reference to houses, villas etc.)
1 min
  -> enter it silly person -it's better than mine...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full of standing


Explanation:
of stylish o.i.d.

Succes,

serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
I'll go for 'stylish' I think.

Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: stylish would be ok-full of standing ain't English
4 mins
  -> that would be my first choice too, but since I'm not a native speaker, I though that Lucy's "full of standing" would be acceptable...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elegant


Explanation:
only because writeaway suggested I do it.....elegant might be more appropriate with regard to a buffet, as in "elegantly laid-out buffets" etc.
(happy now P? :))

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
7 mins
  -> thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stylish


Explanation:
seems appropriate here

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: instead of stylish to the bitter end, it's stylish at the bitter end, but right is right, right?
1 hr
  -> Well, the end justifies the jeans doesn' it?