KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vertrouwensbreuk

English translation: breach of trust


11:25 Mar 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: vertrouwensbreuk
Context: relationships

Relationship has broken up because of:
vertrouwensbreuk/vreemd gaan.

I know we use 'breach of trust' in a formal context, but do you think it would be going too far from the original to say 'I didn't trust him/her anymore' or something similar?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:breach of trust
Explanation:
The Dutch 'vertrouwensbreuk' is also a formal expression, so I would not translate it with I don't trust him anymore
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
That's fine - I wasn't sure how formal the Dutch was, as what I'm translating seems to veer between formal and informal.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2breach of trust
Madeleine van Zanten
4 +1breakdown of trust
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breach of trust


Explanation:
The Dutch 'vertrouwensbreuk' is also a formal expression, so I would not translate it with I don't trust him anymore

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
That's fine - I wasn't sure how formal the Dutch was, as what I'm translating seems to veer between formal and informal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
3 mins

agree  xxxLouisV
1 day17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown of trust


Explanation:
This is usually used in a divorce situation. I don't think you should use the formal 'breach in trust' because a 'contract' between spouses is not the same as a 'contract' between business partners.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
34 mins
  -> Thank you!