KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Bio-voeding

English translation: Bio-food (industry); organic food (on supermarket shelves)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bio-voeding
English translation:Bio-food (industry); organic food (on supermarket shelves)
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

19:36 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Bio-voeding
Bio-voeding moet vandaag eveneens in de rekken van de supermarkten aanwezig zijn.

Now, we have bio yoghurts in the UK, or organic this-that-and-the-other, but do we actually talk about 'bio-food'?
Lucy Simpson
organic food
Explanation:
Van Dale
and
internetreference:
Welcome to Organicfood.co.uk, the UK's premier organic food and lifestyle magazine website. A world of information free of pesticides and 'Frankenstein Foods'.



also:
biological food
macrobiotic food
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
I was hoping I'd get this answer! But I'm also making a note about the consumer v. industry terminology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5organic food
Henk Peelen
4bio-food / health food / macrobiotic food
Jacqueline van der Spek
4bio-foodSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bio-food


Explanation:
seems fine:

"Over the years, the bio-food industry has been strongly supported and has become increasingly diversified. This sector includes all activities related to the production and processing of products derived from plant, animal and marine raw materials."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.bas-saint-laurent.org/english/carbio01.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organic food


Explanation:
Van Dale
and
internetreference:
Welcome to Organicfood.co.uk, the UK's premier organic food and lifestyle magazine website. A world of information free of pesticides and 'Frankenstein Foods'.



also:
biological food
macrobiotic food



    Reference: http://www.organicfood.co.uk/
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I was hoping I'd get this answer! But I'm also making a note about the consumer v. industry terminology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Shippey
11 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: organic food is the term more often used in the consumer context. When talking about industry then the term bio-food industry is more often used
13 mins

agree  Adam Smith
29 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
44 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with Kate
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bio-food / health food / macrobiotic food


Explanation:
I think it doesn't matter which one you use.

bio-food, however, only 69 google hits on .uk sites, health food over 17,700, macrobiotic food 49 hits.
I think, maybe with health food you're on safer grounds.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294