KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

shoarma

English translation: shoarma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:shoarma
English translation:shoarma

12:11 May 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: shoarma
Meat product
Roy van Veen
shoarma/kebab
Explanation:
I have had 'shoarma' before in London, it is obviously just pronounced differently, but on the whole it would correspond to a certain kind of lamb kebab
Selected response from:

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shoarma/kebab
Ghislaine van der Burgt
5 +3shawerma
EdithK
5 +1Shwarma
xxxwendyzee
4 +2kebab
Henk Peelen
4shoarma meat
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shoarma/kebab


Explanation:
I have had 'shoarma' before in London, it is obviously just pronounced differently, but on the whole it would correspond to a certain kind of lamb kebab

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: In NL it is bizarrely (given its heritage) usually made of pork unless you specifically ask for lamb.
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries: Chris comment amazes me. Muslims cooking with pork???
5 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: http://www.jeanne-doomen.net/recepten/recept068.html
22 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson: mm, with hot chili sauce....
2 days 21 hrs

disagree  joeky janusch: kebab is not shoarma att all. Both are meat products, but shormarma is samll pieces of lamb, kebab is grounded meat.
2 days 21 hrs

agree  evaspar: culturally the same though - both eaten after a good night out
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoarma meat


Explanation:
Enkco, hamburgers, spareribs,quality meat pre-cooked - [ Traduire cette
... Pieces of best quality meat in chuncks for a good base for soups. ... Januari 2002. New: Shoarma-slices à la minute in small portions. ...
www.enkco.com/news/

englishmenucontent3 - [ Traduire cette
... SHOARMA, shoarma meat, lettuce, and garlic sauce.....9.75. ...
www.restaurant-hetcarillon.nl/engMenu.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shawerma


Explanation:
awerma - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Shawerma at Garo's, by Nigol & Zabelle, Spring 2001. ... www.parev.am/PICTURES/9aYerevan/008.html - 2k - Im Cache - Ähnliche SeitenORANGE COUNTY WEEKLY OC Weekly: Food: Shawerma Shop - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]OC Weekly : Shawerma Shop by Gustavo Arellano. The simple greatness of Sahara Falafel. ... Shawerma Shop The simple greatness of Sahara Falafel. by Gustavo Arellano. ... www.ocweekly.com/ink/03/04/food-arellano.php - 37k - Im Cache - Ähnliche SeitenBeef Shawerma - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Fettoosh Restaurant / Beef Shawerma. Previous, Home, Next. HOME | CONTACT US | MENUS | RESERVATION | RECIPE, Copyright 2001 Riad Asali for Fettoosh Restaurant. ... www.fettoosh1.com/pages/Beef Shawerma.htm - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche SeitenArabic Story by Mohamed Tawfik/ ShawermaBack To Literature Corner. ةمرواش ةثالث. ... www.arabworldbooks.com/ArabicLiterature/ literatureA2.htm - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche SeitenRecipe Cottage: Shawerma - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ] ... Shawerma. 1/4 cup vinegar 1/4 cup olive oil 3 Tbsp lemon juice 3 cloves minced garlic 1/2 tsp cinnamon 1/2 tsp allspice 1/2 tsp nutmeg ... www.recipecottage.com/lamb/shawarma02.html - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche SeitenShawerma Guy 2 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Shawerma Guy 2 194.170.181.117/Conferences/PTA%20News/ 0000F9DE-80000001/Pages/Image12.html - 1k - Im Cache - Ähnliche SeitenShawerma - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]SHAWERMA. Source: Egypt's Ministry of Tourism (http://touregypt.net/recipes): 1 lb filet mignon (Lamb is prefered); 1 1/2 tsp boha; ... www.jewish-food.org/recipes/shawerma.htm - 2k - Im Cache - Ähnliche SeitenAl-Ahram Weekly | Living | Chicken or beef shawerma - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Chicken or beef shawerma. By Moushira Abdel-Malek ... Divide pita loaves in halves by removing upper from lower parts. Add to each half an amount of shawerma. ... weekly.ahram.org.eg/2001/555/li4.htm - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche SeitenCHICKEN SHAWERMA - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]CHICKEN SHAWERMA. Marinade 2 1/2 lb. boneless chicken breasts and legs (do not remove the skin) 1/4 tsp. ground cinnamon 1/2 tsp. ground nutmeg 1/2 tsp. ... www.recipegoldmine.com/worldmideast/mideast76.html - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Gehe zur Google Homepage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 12:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just go to London , shawerma shops in abundance, the best just around the corner from Piccadilly

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: many a bar too?
4 mins
  -> Thanks, don't know why all that copied. Yes, you get them also in bars.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
10 mins
  -> Thanks Jacqueline.

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saskia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kebab


Explanation:
shoarma = kebab
een broodje shoarma = a kebab sandwich; a doner sandwich
shoarmabroodje = pitta(h) bread

according to Van Dale

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Widell: Je hebt hartstikke gelijk. The correct Turkish spelling is "kebap", but that may be irrelevant.
58 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shwarma


Explanation:
spelling is not so important, but this is pretty standard for most menus, in most countries.

Middle eastern in origin - mutton placed on a large rotisserie ( it is usually strips of meat wound around and around the skewer pole until u have a large conical shape) very slowly cooked - all day long. Then sliced of in strokes and traditionally stuffed into a pita bread, with salad, houmos, pickles, and whatever else you want.
Be careful with taking 'Kebab' as an explanation, as this means cubes of meat(usually beef) on a stick in many countries - especially English speaking ones. Refer 'Doner Kebab' for England.
Hope this helps.

xxxwendyzee
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: http://www.baltimoremenus.com/menus/amers_cafe/med_entrees.a...
3 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks maria