grip

English translation: Grip

Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: grip
dit verschijnt bij de aftiteling van een film. Zie onder:
grafisch ontwerp: Jan Hoop
Muzikale leiding: Trees Toenstra
Geluid: Jan de Kort
Grip: Bart Veldhuis
Commentaar: etc etc
etc

weet iemand wat 'grip' hier betekent en wat de vertaling ervan is?
sammi
English translation:Grip
Explanation:
Key Grip
The key grip is the chief grip on the set. Grips create shadow effects with lights and operate camera cranes, dollies and platforms as directed by the cinematographer.


Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Grip
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1grip
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grip


Explanation:
Key Grip
The key grip is the chief grip on the set. Grips create shadow effects with lights and operate camera cranes, dollies and platforms as directed by the cinematographer.





    Reference: http://tms.ecol.net/movies/whokey.htm
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins

agree  Andre de Vries
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grip


Explanation:
het is een Engels woord, zien internetreferentie:

5: worker who moves the camera around while a film or television show is being made



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary?define=grip
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins