KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een afgerokte tafel

English translation: skirted table

08:05 May 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: een afgerokte tafel
Tafel voorzien van een tafelkleed waarbij er een stuk stof rondom de tafel hangt. Hierdoor zie je het tafelblad en de poten niet.
ShirleyV
English translation:skirted table
Explanation:
Skirted Tables - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Skirted Tables (fire retardant skirt & vinyl), Price, Qty. Skirted Table - Green.
$30.00. Skirted Table - Burgundy. $30.00. Skirted Table - Blue. $30.00. ...
www.algervais.com/show/tables.htm

NETCRAFTS: Shows in Canada - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in price of show (250.) one 8' skirted table wendyleebeee@yahoo.com Mississauga
Ontario. ... gst includes one 8' skirted table katiebees@look.ca Orillia Ontario. ...
www.netcrafts.com/shows/states/Canada.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 08:59:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://interiordec.about.com/library/weekly/aa081902a.htm
Since the table itself is completely covered, another budget solution is to make it yourself.

... square linen with the points going towards the floor over the overlapping seams Overlays - 54\"x54\" square or 72\"x72\" square linen for a draped or skirted table. ...
www.specialeventnetwork.net/guides/planning/ event_planning/Linensize.htm


Very often, 2 clothes are used, first a coloured on and a smaller one on top, of another, completely different, colour.

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tablecloth with skirt
AllisonK
4 +2skirted table
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tablecloth with skirt


Explanation:
that's what this is essentially - a tablecloth that hangs to the floor covering the base of the table and/or legs

Hot Wings Mini Quiche Party Swirls Cheese & Crackers Vegetable Tray Fruit Tray Disposable
Plates & Utensils Cocktail Napkins Tablecloth and Skirt for Buffet. ...
www.macelis.com/Section1/Party_Menu.html
Round Tablecloth w/Box Pleated Skirt. close this window.
© Copyright 2002 Minutes Matter All Rights Reserved.
www.minutesmatter.com/instr/cdi_0006.html - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 08:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Round Tablecloth w/Box Pleated Skirt. close this window.
© Copyright 2002 Minutes Matter All Rights Reserved.
www.minutesmatter.com/instr/cdi_0006.html -

... Completely washable. Available as tablecloth or skirt. ... Americas Favorite ...
Elegance Our Elegance tablecloth & skirt has dressed a million tables. ...
www.premierskirting.com/photos.htm

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins

agree  SIOE DARTANA
4 hrs

agree  xxxpoldergirl
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skirted table


Explanation:
Skirted Tables - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Skirted Tables (fire retardant skirt & vinyl), Price, Qty. Skirted Table - Green.
$30.00. Skirted Table - Burgundy. $30.00. Skirted Table - Blue. $30.00. ...
www.algervais.com/show/tables.htm

NETCRAFTS: Shows in Canada - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in price of show (250.) one 8' skirted table wendyleebeee@yahoo.com Mississauga
Ontario. ... gst includes one 8' skirted table katiebees@look.ca Orillia Ontario. ...
www.netcrafts.com/shows/states/Canada.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 08:59:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://interiordec.about.com/library/weekly/aa081902a.htm
Since the table itself is completely covered, another budget solution is to make it yourself.

... square linen with the points going towards the floor over the overlapping seams Overlays - 54\"x54\" square or 72\"x72\" square linen for a draped or skirted table. ...
www.specialeventnetwork.net/guides/planning/ event_planning/Linensize.htm


Very often, 2 clothes are used, first a coloured on and a smaller one on top, of another, completely different, colour.



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: does exist, but ornamental skirting does not hide the legs, only skirting with a tablecloth can do that; your first ref shows a skirted table cloth (in vinyl), the second is unclear as to what they mean.
17 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: this is OK, but sounds rather strange in English unless you have an explanation.
7 hrs
  -> in het nederlands toch ook ? Afgerokt, weet jij dan meteen wat ermee bedoelt wordt ?