voorstelling

English translation: the image we convey to others

Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ teamwork training
Dutch term or phrase: voorstelling
I'm puzzling over the use of 'voorstelling' here. Comes up in the programme for a teamwork training course for employees of a ferry/freight company. Under the heading 'zelbeheersing':

Hoe kunnen we door onze voorstelling te beheersen beter comuniceren?
MoiraB
France
English translation:the image we convey to others
Explanation:
How can we improve communications by controlling the image we convey to others [of ourselves]?

Would this fit?

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this fits the bill nicely. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6presentation
AllisonK
5 +4control our imagination
Renate van den Bos
4 +5the image we convey to others
Marijke Singer
4 +2by acting with composure
writeaway
4manage our performance
joeky janusch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
control our imagination


Explanation:
How does control of our imagination contribute to a better communication.

Eigen ervaring!

Succes!

Renate

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia
8 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
12 mins

neutral  writeaway: you communicate better with others by controlling your imagination?
29 mins

agree  SIOE DARTANA: calmness create effectiveness
52 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Since the topic is 'zelfbeheersing', another option would be 'control' of our reactions' (to what other people say to us and which we may misinterpret).
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
presentation


Explanation:
IMHO this is about how they present themselves and thus communicate, as a team - in other words, to what extent can they control the way in which they are perceived by their fellow team members in order to improve communication.
My take on this......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danielle Kleingeld
3 mins

agree  writeaway: definitely in the sense of keeping a handle on the way you present yourself to others
20 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
28 mins

agree  SIOE DARTANA
46 mins

agree  xxxpoldergirl
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
6 hrs
  -> thanks all

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the image we convey to others


Explanation:
How can we improve communications by controlling the image we convey to others [of ourselves]?

Would this fit?

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 803
Grading comment
I think this fits the bill nicely. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: pretty much what I was trying to say but you've said it well!
7 mins
  -> Thanks! You explanation is pretty good too!

agree  writeaway: history repeats itself:definitely in the sense of keeping a handle on the way you present yourself to others
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  SIOE DARTANA
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saskia Steur
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by acting with composure


Explanation:
my try.

.. Responsibility comes with these positions, and it includes acting
with composure in all situations, especially on a public stage. ...
www.unc.edu/dth/archives/1998/04/040698/edt.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 11:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By acting with composure, we are able to communicate better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 12:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you \'control\' the way you \'present\' yourself, you act with composure.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: yup
10 mins

agree  Ghislaine van der Burgt: How can we use the control of our composure to improve communication skills?
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manage our performance


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183