KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ontmaskerd

English translation: the organizational process was revealed/exposed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ontmaskerd
English translation:the organizational process was revealed/exposed
Entered by: AllisonK

11:57 May 16, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ontmaskerd
organisatieproces ontmaskerd
Agnes
the organizational process was revealed/exposed
Explanation:
and it would indeed be helpful to get more information/context as writeaway asks
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the organizational process was revealed/exposed
AllisonK
4 +1exposedJ. Leo
5Behind the mask of the organisational process
Marijke Mayer
4 +1The hidden face of the organizational processhirselina
4 +1unmasked
Henk Peelen
4The inside of organizational processes
Antoinette vH
4De-mystifying the organizational process
Tina Vonhof
3 +1presented
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the organizational process was revealed/exposed


Explanation:
and it would indeed be helpful to get more information/context as writeaway asks

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammerins Moss: I'd go for exposed
3 mins
  -> yeah, hard to tell without context though

agree  writeaway: exposed sounds like a covert action was finally brought out in the open. so does revealed but to a lesser extent. would be my choice between the two.
11 mins
  -> that was my feeling - exposed has a more negative connotation in general

agree  Chris Hopley: Exposed is good, but why add "grammar" to what seems to be masquerading as a title?
31 mins
  -> when you put it that way..........then I think 'revealed' would be the choice - hope these kids get a good grade.......;)

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmasked


Explanation:
unmasked

Metaphorical:
unmasked
exposed
showed up

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I'd go along with 'exposed' here. Works esp. well IMO if the phrase is a title of a detailed account (or diagram even) explaining the organisational process.
29 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presented


Explanation:
if the organizational process was "ontmaskerd" at a meeting, I suggest using 'presented' in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'presented in detail\' to emphasize it was thoroughly revealed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is hard to get away from the fact that revealed in English means something that accidentally slipped out or something that was hidden away and then made known. You can \'reveal plans\' in English but the plans were not known about before they were revealed. I doubt that no one knew they were working out an organizational process.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: 'presented in detail' would be best option here
15 mins

neutral  hirselina: Sorry but "ontmaskerd" always has a negative connotation in Dutch, it means to show the hidden face of something. So as a title, the hidden face of ..." could do.
25 mins
  -> agree completely that it is negative in Dutch. but seems weird used in this context. thought it might be a poor attempt to avoid using voorstellen for the 20th time in the same paragraph. but who can tell anything without context?

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The hidden face of the organizational process


Explanation:
Als het een "vage" en een beetje mysterieuze titel is.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: The key word is "ALS" or "IF". no caps used, no further context provided, not even the word title, so who knows?
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposed


Explanation:
It depends upon whether the process was a deception (Enron was exposed) or a discovery (the unforeseeable arose).

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: uh, gave this in my answer a few hours ago.....;)
1 hr

agree  SIOE DARTANA
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De-mystifying the organizational process


Explanation:
This is what I would say if it is a title or heading.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 19:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The organizational process de-mystified.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Behind the mask of the organisational process


Explanation:
Since it is also a pretty universally existing term in English, I'd go for "Behind the mask", even if the other entries of my colleagues are also very valid. There are many Google hits on this word combination. In fact, I feel that the 'mask' word originated from English, and would not be surprised if this is the source:

University of Bath - School of Management - CRiSPS
... L., Harland, CM and Warrington, J., (1998) “Supply Network Strategy: Organisational
Implementation Issues ... Price, H., (1997) “Behind the Mask: What is ...
www.bath.ac.uk/crisps/papers.htm

Good luck,
Marijke

Some more hits:

Department of Management
... WPH 5, 'Peering Behind the Mask of Trust ... of Service Quality: The Role of the Salesperson-Organisation
Relationship and Organisational Citizenship Behaviours, ...
www.management.unimelb.edu.au/research/re_cwpaper.cfm

19th Annual International Labour Process Conference, Royal ...
... Denaturalisation is about ‘deconstructing the reality of organisational life’
and ‘effacing the process of construction behind the mask of science ...
www.ms.rhbnc.ac.uk/lp2001/lppthompson.htm

AGI - Links to:
... Behind the Mask BEHIND THE MASK: A website on ... Their web site provides organisational
material as well as information on counselling, training and public ...
web.uct.ac.za/org/agi/links-to/gendres.htm


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The inside of organizational processes


Explanation:
Organizational processes explained
Organizational processes inside out


Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15