KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

opvangtehuis voor mishandelde vrouwen

English translation: shelter for abused or battered women


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opvangtehuis voor mishandelde vrouwen
English translation:shelter for abused or battered women
Entered by: AllisonK

13:10 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: opvangtehuis voor mishandelde vrouwen
Curriculum -vrijwilligerswerk in opvangtehuis voor mishandelde vrouwen
- vriendelijk bedankt!
Eveline
shelter for abused women
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits (unfortunately):

Shelter for Abused Women PO Box 10102 Naples, Florida 34101 Questions? ... Copyright
2000-2003, Shelter for Abused Women. All Rights Reserved. ...
Beschrijving: Provides a safe haven for victims of domestic violence.
Categorie: Regional > North America > ... > N > Naples > Society and Culture
www.naplesshelter.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shelter for Abused Women of Lancaster County The Shelter is a program
of the Community Action Program of Lancaster County. See our ...
www.caplanc.org/sfaw.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6shelter for abused women
AllisonK
5Battered Women's Shelter, Shelter for Battered Womenhirselina


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shelter for abused women


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits (unfortunately):

Shelter for Abused Women PO Box 10102 Naples, Florida 34101 Questions? ... Copyright
2000-2003, Shelter for Abused Women. All Rights Reserved. ...
Beschrijving: Provides a safe haven for victims of domestic violence.
Categorie: Regional > North America > ... > N > Naples > Society and Culture
www.naplesshelter.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shelter for Abused Women of Lancaster County The Shelter is a program
of the Community Action Program of Lancaster County. See our ...
www.caplanc.org/sfaw.htm - 11k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: or refuge
2 mins

agree  writeaway: do these questions emanate from South-East Holland? they are coming in pre-answered........
2 mins
  -> hmmm.......just call me Quick-Draw McGraw

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins
  -> bedankt

agree  Marijke Singer: "shelter for battered women" is also used
13 mins

agree  J. Leo
47 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Battered Women's Shelter, Shelter for Battered Women


Explanation:
Also frequently used (www.ci.la.ca.us/CDD/community/dom.ht)

and simply Women's Shelter.
http://www.womensshelter.org/



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129