KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

streekfunctie + tot uiting komen

English translation: central position in the region + shown by


09:58 May 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: streekfunctie + tot uiting komen
Dit Franse gebied heeft een streekfunctie welke tot uiting komt in een modern ziekenhuis en vele restaurants.
sammi
English translation:central position in the region + shown by
Explanation:
This French area has a central position in the region, as shown by the presence of a modern hospital and many restaurants.
Selected response from:

Jeroen Latour
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regional functionJ. Leo
3 +2central position in the region + shown byJeroen Latour
4regional function
Ammerins Moss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional function


Explanation:
This French area has a regional function, which is expressed by a modern hospital and many restaurants.

Ammerins Moss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central position in the region + shown by


Explanation:
This French area has a central position in the region, as shown by the presence of a modern hospital and many restaurants.

Jeroen Latour
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
27 mins

agree  AllisonK: as is demonstrated by is also an option
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regional function


Explanation:
welke tot uiting komt…

exemplified by a modern hospital and many restaurants


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: like exemplified too
1 hr