KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

contrapressiemiddel

English translation: reciprocal pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:contrapressiemiddel
English translation:reciprocal pressure
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

13:29 May 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ labour disputes
Dutch term or phrase: contrapressiemiddel
Two examples in the following:

In het algemeen kan worden gezegd dat de werkgever de werknemer niet kan dwingen om het werk te hervatten. Een dergelijke dwang is een rechtsmiddel en geen **contrapressiemiddel**. De vordering zal echter worden afgewezen als onverenigbaar met het recht op deelname aan een collectieve actie. De staker komt geen loon toe als hij niet werkt en de oorzaak daarvan in redelijkheid niet voor de rekening van de werkgever kan worden gebracht. Er wordt in dit geval geen **contrapressiemiddel** toegepast maar een opstelling volgens de rechtsregels.
MoiraB
France
reciprocal pressure
Explanation:
Overview of adj reciprocal
The adj reciprocal has 1 sense (first 1 from tagged texts)
1. (7) reciprocal -- (concerning each of two or more persons or things; especially given or done in return; ``reciprocal aid"; "reciprocal trade"; "reciprocal respect"; "reciprocal privileges at other clubs'' )

CCC - India and Pakistan at the Precipice
... Solving' the Kashmir dispute means addressing ... G-8 countries to give up its support
of the freedom struggle in Kashmir without reciprocal pressure on India to ...
www.ccc.nps.navy.mil/rsepResources/ si/aug02/southAsia2.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

G7 Info. Center. Kirton, John. Economic Co-operation: Summitry, ...
... G7 membership provides the best opportunity for exerting reciprocal pressure between
the ... to the Round by backing a strong dispute settlement mechanism and ...
www.library.utoronto.ca/g7/scholar/ kirton199702/rutnot.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

P&C4/629
... typical working relationships among teachers) produces little reciprocal pressure,
therefore individuals are ... data for 1987/88 due to a labor dispute that arose ...
www.gse.buffalo.edu/fas/Jacobson/ 629/readings/absence1.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Military Restructuring in South Asia: Problems and Prospects
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... talks are the basis of all negotiations to resolve the Kashmir dispute. ... The reciprocal
pressure, tension and preparation provoked by the other side’s ...
www.copri.dk/publications/WP/WP 2001/16-2001.doc
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going to use this as the basis of my solution but go for 'reciprocating pressure' as 'reciprocal' sounds a bit on the beneficial side! But I'm not 100% sure about it. Various colleagues have asked labour lawyer friends and none of them had heard of the term!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reciprocal pressure
Dave Greatrix
2 +2counter coercive measure
Jacqueline van der Spek
2 +1form/means of counterpressureElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2method of counterpressure (applied)
AllisonK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counter coercive measure


Explanation:
just a wild guess though, Moira!

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: ik zou 'coercive countermeasure' zeggen
4 mins
  -> klinkt wel beter. Dank je wel, Allison

agree  J. Leo
1 hr
  -> thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
method of counterpressure (applied)


Explanation:
also pretty much a guess - though did find some hits for this.......
Who knows? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe this has something to do with lobbying (pressiegroep = lobby volgens Van Dale)???

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form/means of counterpressure


Explanation:
... three ideal conditions for alternative development: (1) Effective control of the area by central government and an absence of counterpressure from insurgent ...
www.tni.org/drugs/ungass/scopetni.htm

not sure at all though but can't find anything else

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like 'form' better than 'means' in this context
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reciprocal pressure


Explanation:
Overview of adj reciprocal
The adj reciprocal has 1 sense (first 1 from tagged texts)
1. (7) reciprocal -- (concerning each of two or more persons or things; especially given or done in return; ``reciprocal aid"; "reciprocal trade"; "reciprocal respect"; "reciprocal privileges at other clubs'' )

CCC - India and Pakistan at the Precipice
... Solving' the Kashmir dispute means addressing ... G-8 countries to give up its support
of the freedom struggle in Kashmir without reciprocal pressure on India to ...
www.ccc.nps.navy.mil/rsepResources/ si/aug02/southAsia2.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

G7 Info. Center. Kirton, John. Economic Co-operation: Summitry, ...
... G7 membership provides the best opportunity for exerting reciprocal pressure between
the ... to the Round by backing a strong dispute settlement mechanism and ...
www.library.utoronto.ca/g7/scholar/ kirton199702/rutnot.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

P&C4/629
... typical working relationships among teachers) produces little reciprocal pressure,
therefore individuals are ... data for 1987/88 due to a labor dispute that arose ...
www.gse.buffalo.edu/fas/Jacobson/ 629/readings/absence1.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Military Restructuring in South Asia: Problems and Prospects
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... talks are the basis of all negotiations to resolve the Kashmir dispute. ... The reciprocal
pressure, tension and preparation provoked by the other side’s ...
www.copri.dk/publications/WP/WP 2001/16-2001.doc


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
I'm going to use this as the basis of my solution but go for 'reciprocating pressure' as 'reciprocal' sounds a bit on the beneficial side! But I'm not 100% sure about it. Various colleagues have asked labour lawyer friends and none of them had heard of the term!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: ah-ha!
27 mins