KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

zich storten op een nader aan te geven tijdstip

English translation: to make payment at a time yet to be determined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zich storten op een nader aan te geven tijdstip
English translation:to make payment at a time yet to be determined
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:26 May 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: zich storten op een nader aan te geven tijdstip
this sounds odd to me, are they referring to paying a fee? The sentence goes like this:
Bij aanmelding als lid (van golfvereniging) verplicht u zich te storten op een nader aan te geven tijdstip
sammi
to make payment at a time yet to be determined
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"yet to be determined\" makes the use of \"later\" unnecessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, both \"yet\" and \"later\" are superfluous, as \"to be determined\" implies the future. It is just a question of personal writing style IMHO.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to make payment at a time yet to be determined
Dave Greatrix
5 +1to make a payment at a time to be indicated
Marijke Mayer
3 +3upon subscription, you are compelled to payment of the fee at a date yet to be determinedElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1to be deposited at a yet to be determined time.J. Leo
4 +1tou undertake to deposit money on a time to be determined later
Henk Peelen
4please wait, we aren'[t ready yet, you will be informed soonaebe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tou undertake to deposit money on a time to be determined later


Explanation:
"geld" is lacking between zich and te

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you instead of tou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:01:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to be determined later\" makes the use of \"yet\" unnecessary.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aebe: Henk jij bent de boef, grin. Waarom zou de opsteller het woord "geld" vergeten zijn? Wou hij dat zeggen?
7 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to make payment at a time yet to be determined


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"yet to be determined\" makes the use of \"later\" unnecessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, both \"yet\" and \"later\" are superfluous, as \"to be determined\" implies the future. It is just a question of personal writing style IMHO.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
4 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
41 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
1 hr

agree  hirselina
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK
2 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
2 days46 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be deposited at a yet to be determined time.


Explanation:
I’m not sure which way the money is being directed without more context. ‘Deposited’ can be changed to ‘Paid’.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aebe: this is I think the good direction, away just money
7 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upon subscription, you are compelled to payment of the fee at a date yet to be determined


Explanation:
ik vind "compelled" beter voor "verplicht"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Of: 'you agree to pay the fee'.
5 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: 'must' is wel voldoende, er is te weinig dwang to use ' compelled'
15 hrs

agree  xxxwendyzee
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make a payment at a time to be indicated


Explanation:
... It was further decided that Plenary decisions would be made early in the
EWG meeting week, at a time to be indicated in the meeting agenda. ...
www.unece.org/trade/untdid/download/ewg1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 04:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik zie ineens dat er staat \"zich te storten\" en de payment part has been omitted. So to answer your question, yes, a fee must be paid at some time in the future.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: er staat inderdaad "aan te geven" in plaats van "vast te stellen"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please wait, we aren'[t ready yet, you will be informed soon


Explanation:
"verplicht u zich te storten op een nader aan te geven tijdstip", hoeft helemaal niet over betalingen te gaan.

Letterlijk kan het ook. Het is dan een wat bloemrijke beschrijving van, "wacht alstublieft, wij zijn er nog niet klaar voor". Ik weet zeker dat het om meer gaat dan alleen een betaling. Ik zeg het wat vriendelijker, je kan ook de speelse stijl houden, dan krijg je een ander antwoord. Leuke vraag Sammi.

vrgr

Ed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. U dient zich te storten op, niets over betalingen.

2. Aan te geven tijdschip. De schrijver probeert sportief aan te vertellen: op een door mij te geven tijdstip. Ik snap niet waar jullie die betalingen vandaan halen. Als het daar alleen omging zou het er wel staan. Golf clubs zijn niet de armste van het land, dacht ik zo.

Sammi zegt het ook niet te weten. Hij vraagt het aan ons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik lees \"dient u zich te storten op\" als \"dient u zich te beperken tot\". Ik vindt het te voorbarig om direct aan geld te denken, golf is ten slotte ook een sport.

aebe
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3