KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

inderdaad

English translation: indeed, really, actually


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inderdaad
English translation:indeed, really, actually
Entered by: Chris Hopley

08:53 May 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: inderdaad
it was just one word -- in Dutch (nederland)
Tommie Sanders
indeed / really/ actually
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm trying to learn and I get stumped a lot. A+++
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8indeed / really/ actually
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +2quite, that's right
Chris Hopley
5indeed, in factAnja Mielonen
4practically/ virtually
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
indeed / really/ actually


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm trying to learn and I get stumped a lot. A+++

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins
  -> thank you, Sven

agree  Henk Peelen
40 mins
  -> dank je wel, Henk

agree  Lucinda: I like 'indeed' best.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Lucinda

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: indeed
2 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Elisabeth

agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

agree  Ammerins Moss
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  EdithK: indeed
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Edith

agree  Anja Mielonen
6 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Anja

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indeed, in fact


Explanation:
have a nice day. you can also use
in (point of) fact. but that isn't a one letter word, as you requested.
regards
anja

Anja Mielonen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quite, that's right


Explanation:
'Inderdaad' is often used as an interjection indicating agreement with what has just been said. In which case, it is best rendered as 'quite' or 'that's right', especially in speech. 'Indeed' when used like this comes across as bookish and old-fashioned IMO.

The most common use of 'indeed' in English is as an intensifier, e.g. 'yes indeed', 'a friend in need is a friend indeed', etc., etc.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practically/ virtually


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Tommie Sanders!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8