KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

akkefietje

English translation: just the job for Merel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:akkefietje
English translation:just the job for Merel
Entered by: aebe

09:04 May 28, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: akkefietje
an akkefietje isn't a bad job or a triffle, no it costs effort, but you are the right person to do it, while it's for others an exacting job with maybe risks, not usual or dull like a chore. Well, yes, waht then?
aebe
just the job for Merel
Explanation:
Isn't this the kind of thing you mean? Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
Others come close to this. But for Merel this is not a job,
but - just the job for Merel. She gets now the responsibility, all lies in her hands, and the other people trust her for she can solve it. In general I will use maybe - just a job for you. And short like the word akkefietje - It's all yours, it's yours, - it's in your hands now. The grading points are yours Saskia. It was certainly not an easy word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1just the job for MerelSaskia Steur
4 +1unpleasant task
vixen
5a job easy on some, difficult on others
Marijke Mayer
3 +2easy job, small job, something trivial , unimportantElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1chorexxxLouisV


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chore


Explanation:
VD

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easy job, small job, something trivial , unimportant


Explanation:
several uses of this word



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dit was een akkefietje voor Merel.

In this sentence, I\'d say : this was really nothing for Merel
or
this was too easy a job for Merel

It really all depends on the sentence..


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
0 min

agree  Anja Mielonen: something unimportant, a small job
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a job easy on some, difficult on others


Explanation:


DVD Bulletin - Region 2 (R2) DVD Easter Eggs
... is also true. Finding easter eggs can often be very easy on some
DVDs and fiendishly difficult on others. The most conventional ...
www.dvdbulletin.co.uk/eastereggs/ - 17k

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpleasant task


Explanation:
Another option.

It all depends on the context. The word has different connotations in Dutch.
For example, you can have an 'akkefietje' with the insurance company, which means you have a small problem.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: are problems with insurance companies ever small??? :))
43 mins
  -> Fortunately, I have little experience with insurance companies other than paying them money just in case I ever need their help (money) ;-) Thanks, Allison.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just the job for Merel


Explanation:
Isn't this the kind of thing you mean? Just a suggestion

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 331
Grading comment
Others come close to this. But for Merel this is not a job,
but - just the job for Merel. She gets now the responsibility, all lies in her hands, and the other people trust her for she can solve it. In general I will use maybe - just a job for you. And short like the word akkefietje - It's all yours, it's yours, - it's in your hands now. The grading points are yours Saskia. It was certainly not an easy word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
4 days