KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aanleveren van klanten

English translation: to secure clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klanten aanleveren
English translation:to secure clients
Entered by: Chris Hopley

19:22 Jun 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: aanleveren van klanten
aanleveren van klanten: een zakencontact komt overeen dat hij klanten zal aanleveren aan de producent. Ik vind het moeilijk hier een geschikte term voor te vinden....
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
secure clients/customers for the producer
Explanation:
is how I would phrase this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 20:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.itworld.com/Career/3651/ITW010306rysavy/page_1.ht...
Like most other businesses, consultancies require a steady stream of clients -- so how do you go about securing them? The answer lies in diversification, flexibility, and quality of service.

\'Recruiting\' is another option.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many good answers; the others weren't bad either. I like the verb 'securing' here; it sounds good in my particular text. Thank you, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secure clients/customers for the producerxxxjarry
3 +1bring in new clients
Henk Peelen
3 +1Supply (of) clients / Introduction of clients
Adam Smith
4furnish the manufacturer with clients
Kate Hudson
4provide client contacts
Maria Danielson
3supply or provide xxx with customers, provide a steady stream of customers.....
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide client contacts


Explanation:
would work

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply or provide xxx with customers, provide a steady stream of customers.....


Explanation:
turn customers over to .....
all depends on the type of agreement-is it official and written, verbal or a friendly agreement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or refer customers to xxx

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furnish the manufacturer with clients


Explanation:
a search of the thesuarus brought this to light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:34:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thesaurus of course

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supply (of) clients / Introduction of clients


Explanation:
Supply of clients / Introduction of clients: I prefer the former, but you could also say "introduce clients" -

eg. The project encourages the dealers in that case to cooperate with other dealers and supply clients that prefer other brands through the respective specialized dealer, or

e.g. Dooley Associates will introduce clients seeking venture capital to appropriate early-stage investors

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghpijffers
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secure clients/customers for the producer


Explanation:
is how I would phrase this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 20:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.itworld.com/Career/3651/ITW010306rysavy/page_1.ht...
Like most other businesses, consultancies require a steady stream of clients -- so how do you go about securing them? The answer lies in diversification, flexibility, and quality of service.

\'Recruiting\' is another option.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Many good answers; the others weren't bad either. I like the verb 'securing' here; it sounds good in my particular text. Thank you, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: 'to secure clients' works very well in this context imo.
50 mins

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring in new clients


Explanation:
bring new clients
bring on new clients

zou ik zeggen

Internetreferentie 1:
Bring on new clients

Internetreferentie 2:
Visit Charlotte, the Convention & Visitors Bureau sales professionals would like to bring prospective clients to your attraction, restaurant, or nightclub during site visits


    Reference: http://www.shmoo.com/mail/cypherpunks/aug00/msg00006.shtml
    Reference: http://www.charlottecvb.org/news01.cfm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
42 mins