KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

lamszadel van Pauillac

English translation: saddle of Pauillac lamb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lamszadel van Pauillac
English translation:saddle of Pauillac lamb

14:58 Jul 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: lamszadel van Pauillac
menu
ann huwaert
saddle of Pauillac lamb
Explanation:
... We eat Pauillac lamb from Christmas to Pentecost, on Sunday or holidays, when the ... For me, the simplest preparation is the best : the baron (saddle and hind legs ...
www.chateauxassocies.com/news1.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Saddle of Lamb with Mountain-Thyme Jus Eduard Hitzberger, Haus Paradies, Switzerland. Thierry Marx an ardent defender of Pauillac Lamb. ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/relais/ archives/index/index2304.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Portuguese Pork Chops with Clams and California Raisins Braised Shank of Pauillac Lamb with Caramelized Veal Sweetbreads and Roast Artichoke Jus Burgers with ...
www.calraisins.org/Recipes/04-01/Recipe_Index/ recipe_index_Meats.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.calraisins.org ]

Hotel-Restaurant Cordeillan Bages - Bordeaux - Gironde - France - ...
... Pauillac Lamb In the 18th century shepherds came from the Pyrénées and from the border of the Massif Central in order to graze their herds in the peninsula ...
www.cordeillanbages.com/html/english/terre.asp - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pauillac lambs are light in weight and drink only mother\'s milk, and no other food ... has nothing in common with 100 day-old lamb, (in fact, young sheep) which is ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/meat/lamb/thierrymarx.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3saddle of Pauillac lamb
writeaway
4 +1Pauillac saddle of lamb
Dave Greatrix
4saddle of lamb of Pauillac
Jacqueline van der Spek
4saddle of Pauillac lamb
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pauillac saddle of lamb


Explanation:
It's a place name.

Pauillac, route des vins du Médoc - [ Translate this page ]
Pauillac en médoc situé sur l'estuaire de la Gironde, est au coeur
de la route des grands vins de Bordeaux. Découverte des grands ...
Description: Découverte des Grands Crus classés à la vinothéque de la maison du tourisme et du vin du Médoc,...
Category: World > Français > ... > Aquitaine > Gironde > Voyages et tourisme
www.pauillac-medoc.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A story of the Pauillac lamb
... We eat Pauillac lamb from Christmas to Pentecost, on Sunday or holidays, when the ... For
me, the simplest preparation is the best : the baron (saddle and hind legs ...
www.chateauxassocies.com/news1.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saddle of Pauillac lamb


Explanation:
... We eat Pauillac lamb from Christmas to Pentecost, on Sunday or holidays, when the ... For me, the simplest preparation is the best : the baron (saddle and hind legs ...
www.chateauxassocies.com/news1.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Saddle of Lamb with Mountain-Thyme Jus Eduard Hitzberger, Haus Paradies, Switzerland. Thierry Marx an ardent defender of Pauillac Lamb. ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/relais/ archives/index/index2304.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Portuguese Pork Chops with Clams and California Raisins Braised Shank of Pauillac Lamb with Caramelized Veal Sweetbreads and Roast Artichoke Jus Burgers with ...
www.calraisins.org/Recipes/04-01/Recipe_Index/ recipe_index_Meats.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.calraisins.org ]

Hotel-Restaurant Cordeillan Bages - Bordeaux - Gironde - France - ...
... Pauillac Lamb In the 18th century shepherds came from the Pyrénées and from the border of the Massif Central in order to graze their herds in the peninsula ...
www.cordeillanbages.com/html/english/terre.asp - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pauillac lambs are light in weight and drink only mother\'s milk, and no other food ... has nothing in common with 100 day-old lamb, (in fact, young sheep) which is ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/meat/lamb/thierrymarx.htm - 7k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: this is correct - Pauillac must modify 'lamb' and not 'saddle'
31 mins

agree  Andre de Vries
7 hrs

agree  J. Leo
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saddle of Pauillac lamb


Explanation:
... Saddle of Lamb with Mountain-Thyme Jus Eduard Hitzberger, Haus Paradies,
Switzerland. Thierry Marx an ardent defender of Pauillac Lamb. ...
www.theworldwidegourmet.com/relais/ archives/index/index2304.htm

FR: selle d' agneau

DE: Lammsattel
- Lamm-Nierstück (DE-CH)
- Lamm-Nierenstück (AT)

EN: saddle of lamb

DA: lammesadel
- lammenyrestyk

NL: lamszadel

http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/lzadel.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saddle of lamb of Pauillac


Explanation:
Pauillac is een plaats in de Medoc (Frankrijk), bekend om zijn heerlijke wijnen.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294