KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

maagkiezel

English translation: soluble grit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:maagkiezel
English translation:soluble grit
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

11:17 Jul 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ diervoeder
Dutch term or phrase: maagkiezel
Kippengrit bevat maagkiezel en is goed voor de spijsvertering.
Frank Hesse
Australia
soluble grit
Explanation:
What Is Grit?
The term grit is applied to two different groups of substances - insoluble grit and soluble grit.

Insoluble grit, the type being discussed here, is composed of minute stones such as silicates and sandstones and is used in digesting unhulled seeds. Birds, such as pigeons and doves, which swallow the entire seed, require such grit. Insoluble grit cannot be digested and will remain in the body until expelled.

Soluble grit is organic and includes crushed shells (such as oyster shells) or cuttlebone. Soluble grit is mostly limestone (calcium carbonate). Since it is easily digested by acids found in the proventriculus, there is little danger of it accumulating in the digestive system. However, while soluble grit is a source of calcium, it does little in aiding the digestion of whole seeds. Further, instances of heavy metal toxicity have been reported with the feeding of soluble grit which has come from areas with polluted waters.

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good background info. Thanks!

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soluble grit
Dave Greatrix
3 +1grithirselina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soluble grit


Explanation:
What Is Grit?
The term grit is applied to two different groups of substances - insoluble grit and soluble grit.

Insoluble grit, the type being discussed here, is composed of minute stones such as silicates and sandstones and is used in digesting unhulled seeds. Birds, such as pigeons and doves, which swallow the entire seed, require such grit. Insoluble grit cannot be digested and will remain in the body until expelled.

Soluble grit is organic and includes crushed shells (such as oyster shells) or cuttlebone. Soluble grit is mostly limestone (calcium carbonate). Since it is easily digested by acids found in the proventriculus, there is little danger of it accumulating in the digestive system. However, while soluble grit is a source of calcium, it does little in aiding the digestion of whole seeds. Further, instances of heavy metal toxicity have been reported with the feeding of soluble grit which has come from areas with polluted waters.



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Good background info. Thanks!

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: They need the insoluble stuff too, so I'd just go for 'grit.
8 mins

agree  J. Leo: A very clear explanation.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grit


Explanation:
"In the gizzard, the ingesta is further mixed with the fluid secreted by the proventriculus. There is also mechanical grinding of the feed facilitated by ingredients, such as insoluble grit, that may be added to the diet. Grit provides additional surfaces for grinding as well as acting to stimulate motility in the gizzard. The digestibility of coarse feed particles such as whole grains, grains with a minimal amount of processing or pelleted feed is improved by addition of grit in the diet. However, protein digestibility of ground feed is little affected by the absence of a fully developed gizzard."
http://www.novusint.com/Public/Library/TechPaper.asp?ID=99


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: absolutely
6 mins