KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

trosgierst

English translation: millet


17:25 Jul 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ bird feed
Dutch term or phrase: trosgierst
I'm not sure whether it is Italian millet or Italian ryegrass. Different dictionaries, different suggestions.
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:millet
Explanation:
It's just 'millet'. Budgies can't get enough of it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-07-07 17:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Millet stalk\' is probably a more accurate rendering of \'trosgierst\', as it is sold on the stalk for bird feed. Pet birds love to pick and tear at it until the stalk is bare. There\'s a picture of one on this page, half hidden behind the blue budgie: http://www.jonger.dabsol.co.uk/Budgies.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-07-07 17:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems \'millet spray\' is the more usual term for the stalk. See, for example, http://www.a1petstop.co.uk/acatalog/A1PetStop_Miscellaneous_...

-> \"Millet is an all natural seed that for all pet birds and outdoor birds. Be sure to hang the millet spray off of the cage bottom using a clip or millet holder (not included). Twelve large millet sprays per reclosable package.\"
http://www.petdiscounters.com/bird/treats/lm_millet.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 9 mins (2003-07-07 22:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s definitely not ryegrass!! Ryegrass is a hardwearing grass used for lawns (genus Lolium), not to be confused with rye (Secale cereale), a wheat-like cereal.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Chris.

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3millet
Chris Hopley
4 +2foxtail milletmoya
4 +2Italian milletElise Jansen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Italian millet


Explanation:
Trosgierst:Setaria italica -
1. coarse drought-resistant annual grass grown for grain, hay and forage in Europe and Asia and chiefly for forage and hay in United States
Synonyms: foxtail millet, Italian millet, Hungarian grass

http://define.ansme.com/words/s/setaria_italica.html

Elise Jansen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
5 mins
  -> Thank you, James

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foxtail millet


Explanation:
that's what it says in the "Wolters", so I would presume, fluffy millet...

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: also used
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
millet


Explanation:
It's just 'millet'. Budgies can't get enough of it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-07-07 17:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Millet stalk\' is probably a more accurate rendering of \'trosgierst\', as it is sold on the stalk for bird feed. Pet birds love to pick and tear at it until the stalk is bare. There\'s a picture of one on this page, half hidden behind the blue budgie: http://www.jonger.dabsol.co.uk/Budgies.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-07-07 17:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems \'millet spray\' is the more usual term for the stalk. See, for example, http://www.a1petstop.co.uk/acatalog/A1PetStop_Miscellaneous_...

-> \"Millet is an all natural seed that for all pet birds and outdoor birds. Be sure to hang the millet spray off of the cage bottom using a clip or millet holder (not included). Twelve large millet sprays per reclosable package.\"
http://www.petdiscounters.com/bird/treats/lm_millet.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 9 mins (2003-07-07 22:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s definitely not ryegrass!! Ryegrass is a hardwearing grass used for lawns (genus Lolium), not to be confused with rye (Secale cereale), a wheat-like cereal.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks Chris.

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
8 mins

agree  AllisonK: yeah, found hits for this in conjunction with birdseed too
33 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs