KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

zich inzetten voor de maatschappij

English translation: contribute to society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zich inzetten voor de maatschappij
English translation:contribute to society
Entered by: burak sengir

03:20 Nov 11, 2013
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / legal document
Dutch term or phrase: zich inzetten voor de maatschappij
(...) Zolang u dit geld van de gemeente ontvangt, moet u er alles aan doen om zo snel mogelijk (weer) aan het werk te gaan, scholing te volgen of uzelf in te zetten voor de maatschappij
burak sengir
Turkey
contribute to society
Explanation:
E.g.:
Nowadays we have such tremendous technological advancements and etc happening and they are beyond the confines of the average person. How do you think the average person who little talent is able to contribute to society in meaningful ways?
http://www.ted.com/conversations/10323/how_do_you_think_a_pe...
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
thanks...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contribute to society
Lianne van de Ven
3Do volunteer work
Carmen Lawrence
Summary of reference entries provided
Regels bij een bijstandsuitkering - Den Haag (PDF)
freekfluweel

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contribute to society


Explanation:
E.g.:
Nowadays we have such tremendous technological advancements and etc happening and they are beyond the confines of the average person. How do you think the average person who little talent is able to contribute to society in meaningful ways?
http://www.ted.com/conversations/10323/how_do_you_think_a_pe...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
19 mins

agree  David Walker
4 hrs

agree  Maart3n
7 hrs

agree  Josephine Isaacs
8 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do volunteer work


Explanation:
I may be wrong, but it sounds to me as though they may mean to do some work for the community, since reference is made to receiving benefits. If one has time but no job, that would be a useful option.

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Regels bij een bijstandsuitkering - Den Haag (PDF)

Reference information:
Het aangeboden activiteitenprogramma, inzet voor de maatschappij of werk weigert.

Er wordt door de gemeente tijd en geld geïnvesteerd in activiteiten om te zorgen dat u aan het werk kunt gaan of uzelf in kunt zetten voor de maatschappij. Hier wordt van u dan ook volledige medewerking verwacht. Wanneer u een aangeboden activiteit of werk weigert, werkt u niet mee aan het verbeteren van uw mogelijkheden of het verkrijgen van een baan. Ook het weigeren van bijvoorbeeld vrijwilligerswerk als u niet kunt werken, wordt als zeer verwijtbaar gezien.

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8