KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

inplantingsregels

English translation: planning rules and regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inplantingsregels
English translation:planning rules and regulations
Entered by: Kirsten Bodart

10:23 Nov 15, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Foto-inrichting
Dutch term or phrase: inplantingsregels
geen context, helaas.
gaat het over het inplanten van bomen om een bedrijf?
Sterk
Ukraine
planning rules and regulations
Explanation:
How a building fits into its surroundings (i.e. how far from the street it should/can be, how high it can be, how many floors, sometimes what colour it can be, what use it is for [living space or industrial spaces or mixed use even], etc.).

Without context, that's probably the best option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-15 10:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mathys-bvba.be/bouwinfo/inplanting_van_een_gebouw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-15 10:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.de/books?id=45fPk3ZDUcYC&pg=PA276&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-15 10:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'urban/town planning rules and regulations', but then the surroundings have to be a kind of urban thing, otherwise it sounds a bit weird (to me).
Selected response from:

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3planning rules and regulations
Kirsten Bodart
5Rules for planting treesTerry Costin
4site location regulations
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4site layout regulations
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4implantation guidelines
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
inplantingsregelsBarend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 32





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planning rules and regulations


Explanation:
How a building fits into its surroundings (i.e. how far from the street it should/can be, how high it can be, how many floors, sometimes what colour it can be, what use it is for [living space or industrial spaces or mixed use even], etc.).

Without context, that's probably the best option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-15 10:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mathys-bvba.be/bouwinfo/inplanting_van_een_gebouw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-15 10:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.de/books?id=45fPk3ZDUcYC&pg=PA276&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-15 10:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'urban/town planning rules and regulations', but then the surroundings have to be a kind of urban thing, otherwise it sounds a bit weird (to me).

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Het betreft zoals ik het begrijp wel een ruim gebied. "planning" lijkt me het goede woord.
5 hrs
  -> Dank je, Barend.

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: I think that this might be too general. / I changed my mind. I now think that this is correct.
5 hrs
  -> Unless you're sure of it being very specific, I prefer to stay on a more geenral level. Dank je, Michael.

agree  Maart3n: Zoals ik het begrijp is het een Vlaams woord voor regels die in reeds bestaande regels worden "ingeplant". Deze hebben impact op bestaande bedrijven, inrichtingen, etc.
9 hrs
  -> Dank je, Maarten!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implantation guidelines


Explanation:
Buildings are implanted in surroundings (neighbourhoods and gardens etc.).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: NOT guidelines, but rules! Punishable, to me "richtlijnen" are not.
51 mins
  -> Oh? Guidelines are rules!

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Sounds very medical to me. Inaccurate 'literal' translation, I suspect. Example: ICD-implantation guidelines
4 hrs

neutral  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: 'Guidelines' isn't the problem here. If it's something drawn up by the government, guidelines can also be taken to mean rules. It's the word 'implantation' that strikes me as unidiomatic.
5 hrs

neutral  Terry Costin: I hope my wife's surgeon doesn't have one too many lemonades at lunch and use bushes instead of silicone for my wife's breast enhancement that I awarded her for her birthday; surely trees are just planted, NO?
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site layout regulations


Explanation:
see my discussion entries and:

'It is important to note that configuration may be dictated by topographic features, critical areas, site layout regulations (i.e. building height, setbacks, roads and parking) and architectural requirements.'
(http://www.co.snohomish.wa.us/documents/Departments/PDS/Code... )

'Survey submitted by petitioner, with request that it be considered as compliance with the site layout regulations and site planning regulations of Sec. 106-15 of the zoning ordinance.' (http://www.clarkstown.org/archive/town-clerk-minutes/MINS_TB... )

https://www.google.co.uk/search?espv=210&es_sm=93&biw=1536&b... (Google search for "site layout regulations")

-----------------

Depending on how firm these 'regels' are, 'site layout guidelines' might be preferable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-15 16:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

✪ or: site layout requirements

Example sentence(s):
  • It is important to note that configuration may be dictated by topographic features, critical areas, site layout regulations (i.e. building height, setbacks, roads and parking) and architectural requirements.
  • Survey submitted by petitioner, with request that it be considered as compliance with the site layout regulations and site planning regulations of Sec. 106-15 of the zoning ordinance.
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: 'site layout' klinkt mij bouwkundig-technisch in de oren, en dat is niet waar het hier om gaat volgens mij. Zie definitie.
5 hrs
  -> Hmm. Ik heb je def. gelezen, maar vind toch dat 'site layout' goed past binnen urban planning/zoning, etc. Zie bijv.: https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/media/pdf/k/k/Chapter_4.pdf

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rules for planting trees


Explanation:
Sureky this is plain English?

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirsten Bodart: Without wanting to really disagree as I can't be sure, as a native speaker I've never seen 'inplanting' used for planting trees. That would probablu be 'aanplantingsregels' and there aren't many of those.
23 mins

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site location regulations


Explanation:
(e) The exemption from local zoning or **site location regulations** as stated in subparagraph (a) shall include the quarrying or crushing of bedrock for the production of construction aggregate; provided, however, that no owner shall, after August 4, 1989, permit any such quarrying or crushing of bedrock to occur for the first time on any excavation site without first obtaining a permit therefor under this chapter. (New Hampshire Revised Statutes Annotated (RSA) Index: http://nhrsa.org/law/155-e-2-permit-required/ )
------------------------------------------------*
'Using the applicable laws and the **site location regulations** in Title 43 of the Code of Federal Regulations, you should be able to have an impression of such exploration or development on a tunnel site, or the use or occupancy of a mill site appears to be valid or not valid.' (http://www.ntc.blm.gov/krc/uploads/459/Transcription_Summary... )
------------------------------------------------*
'Highland Lumber Company/United Timber; Dixfield, Maine. Sound level analysis of a major sawmill expansion consisting of 16 kilns, three boilers, finger-joint mill, sawmill, and debarking area; subsequent quarterly monitoring to determine MDEP compliance. Analysis led to site redesign, barrier insertion, and successful demonstration of compliance with Maine's **site location regulations** controlling noise. Assisted with subsequent noise controls associated with an additional site permit modification. ' (http://www.resourcesystemsengineering.com/projectlist-sou.ht... )
------------------------------------------------*
'Before the total of the modifications exceed either 10,000 square feet in one year, or 20,000 square feet over any number of years, the business owner would be required to seek a permit for all the modifications made. Given this "catch up" requirement, any modifications will have to meet all **site location regulations**.
' (TALKING POINTS in Support of LD 695, An Act to Amend the Site Location of Development Laws, as amended.: http://www.mereda.org/documents/miscdocs/LD695TalkingPoints0...
------------------------------------------------*
'3.02 **site location regulations**

(1) Ground Disturbing Activity: Structures, filling or draining, and removal of top soil
or peat must conform to the Town’s erosion control ordinances, storm-water
ordinances, illicit discharge ordinances, engineering regulations of the Town of
Eagle, the Waukesha County Shoreland and Floodland Protection Ordinance, and
all other regulating agencies, as applicable.
(2) Only one Principal Residential Building on a lot: Every building hereafter erected,
structurally altered, or relocated shall be located on a single lot.
…' (TOWN OF EAGLE ZONING CODE: http://townofeaglewi.us/Newsletter/029_ZONING SECTIONS 1 to ... )
------------------------------------------------*
'**site location regulations**?

Elements considered for waste. . .
Time travel to groundwater
Weather
Fault and earthquake hazard
Site intrusion for theft of natural elements
Site intrusion for chemicals or nuclear product
Transportation
Site ownership?' (PPT: https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...
------------------------------------------------*

Example sentence(s):
  • Analysis led to site redesign, barrier insertion, and successful demonstration of compliance with Maine's site location regulations controlling noise.
  • The exemption from local zoning or site location regulations as stated in subparagraph (a) shall include the quarrying or crushing of bedrock for the production of construction aggregate; …
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: inplantingsregels

Reference information:
Inplantingsregels

Wat zijn nu precies inplantingsregels? Wel, voor één keer maakt Vlarem II het ons gemakkelijk. Artikel 1.1.2. bevat een heuse definitie van de inplantingsregels:

‘Inplantingsregels omvatten verbodsbepalingen en afstandsbepalingen. Verbodsbepalingen betreffen de onverenigbaarheid tussen, enerzijds bepaalde inrichtingen of onderdelen ervan, en anderzijds bepaalde activiteiten, zones of gebieden. Afstandsregels betreffen de na te leven minimumafstanden van inrichtingen of onderdelen ervan ten opzichte van bepaalde activiteiten, zones of gebieden.’

Een voorbeeld maakt veel duidelijk. Artikel 5.45.1.2. bevat de verbods- en afstandsregels voor bedrijven in de voedingsnijverheid: slachterijen, visverwerkende bedrijven, industriële bakkerijen, … Vlarem II verbiedt de exploitatie van dergelijke 1ste klasse inrichtingen:
- die geheel of gedeeltelijk gelegen zijn in waterwingebieden of beschermingszones type I, II of III, in woongebied of in recreatiegebied;
- waarvan de opslagplaatsen en/of bedrijfsgebouwen gelegen zijn op minder dan 100 meter afstand van een woongebied of van een recreatiegebied.

http://tinyurl.com/olpyjph

"inplantingsregels" lijken mij op grond van de definitie betrekking te hebben op (een aspect van) ruimtelijke ordening (spatial planning).

Vergelijk:

Ruimtelijke ordening is het proces waarbij met een groot aantal spelregels de ruimte planmatig wordt benut en ingericht. Daarbij wordt rekening gehouden met individuele en gemeenschappelijke belangen. Kortweg: het zo goed mogelijk aan elkaar aanpassen van samenleving en ruimte.

‘Inplantingsregels omvatten verbodsbepalingen en afstandsbepalingen. Verbodsbepalingen betreffen de onverenigbaarheid tussen, enerzijds bepaalde inrichtingen of onderdelen ervan, en anderzijds bepaalde activiteiten, zones of gebieden. Afstandsregels betreffen de na te leven minimumafstanden van inrichtingen of onderdelen ervan ten opzichte van bepaalde activiteiten, zones of gebieden.’

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruimtelijke_ordening

Een ander voorbeeld:

In overeenstemming met de inplantingsregels komt het windturbinepark langs lijninfrastructuur, in dit geval de E19. Ook de nieuwe sectorale VLAREM-normen, die vandaag opgenomen zijn in het ontwerp wijzigingsbesluit van VLAREM maar nog niet in werking getreden zijn, worden al toegepast op het windturbinepark. Dat moet mogelijke hinder op het vlak van geluid, slagschaduw en veiligheid tot een aanvaardbaar minimum beperken.

http://tinyurl.com/jvovn6u

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9