KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vanwege verplichtingen elders

English translation: due to prior commitments that require my presence elsewhere


09:16 Nov 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ beleefde brief
Dutch term or phrase: vanwege verplichtingen elders
'Helaas kan ik u niet zelf afhalen vanwege verplichtingen elders, maar ... ' (etc.)

Mijn eerste gedachte was 'due to obligations elsewhere', maar dit blijkt (volgens Google) nauwelijks gebruikt te worden. Tweede gedachte: 'due to other obligations'. Toch zou ik dat 'elders' er graag duidelijker in verwerken...

Graag hoor ik de mening van native speakers van het Engels.
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
English translation:due to prior commitments that require my presence elsewhere
Explanation:
though the other answers are good, I think this is a 'neat' way to work the concept of 'elders' in...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2003-11-08 12:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples of how this is often used:|
... of the Chase Family in America. Unfortunately, important engagements
will require my presence elsewhere. I shall take pleasure in ...
chase.genealogysurnames.com/1streun/Reun21-30.htm - 101k
... Morris enthusiastically proclaimed then that \"if circumstances require my presence
elsewhere [than the US], similar to the Spanish struggle against fascism ...
members.iglou.com/jtmajor/SecWorl.htm - 29k
... Check against delivery! I am sorry that I cannot participate as one of the \"trustees\"
here today; other political commitments require my presence elsewhere. ...
www.uschi-eid.de/docs/190399e.htm - 3k
... Personal Letter to Grand Duke Guderian Unfortunately current events require my presence
elsewhere, however I ask that you receive Vice-Chancellor Schroeder as ...
kier.3dfrontier.com/forums/archive/ index.php/t-12092-p-2 - 101k
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Allison, ik wou dat 'elders' er inderdaad duidelijk in verwerken. Ook de anderen: hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9owing to/due to other commitments
writeaway
4 +6Due to earlier commitmentsRuth Rosenthal
4 +3due to prior commitments that require my presence elsewhere
AllisonK
4 +2... owing to previous engagementsxxxjarry
3 +1due to commitments elsewhereA.E. Nijenhuis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
owing to/due to other commitments


Explanation:
I think the word 'commitment' is the one used in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 09:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately due to other commitments I will no longer
Unfortunately due to other commitments I will no longer. be able to
supply albums. This site is for sale. Names include: AlbumSupplies ...
Description: Suppliers of wedding albums and display albums from world leading manufacturers.
Category: Shopping > Photography > Albums and Frames > Wedding
www.albumsupplies.com/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 09:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EIIP Planning Team - March 1999
... Members Vern Adler, David Butler, David Crews and Claire Rubin responded that they were unavailable for the meeting due to other commitments. Business ...
www.emforum.org/eiip/pthilite.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am against this sort of argument, but just for fun:

Searched the web for \"due to other commitments\". Results 1 - 10 of about 10,900. Search took 0.91 seconds.

Searched the web for \"due to prior commitments\". Results 1 - 10 of about 2,490. Search took 0.21 seconds.

Searched the web for \"due to earlier commitments\". Results 1 - 10 of about 41. Search took 0.24 seconds.

Searched the web for \"due to previous commitments\". Results 1 - 10 of about 819. Search took 0.15 seconds.

Searched the web for \"owing to other commitments\". Results 1 - 10 of about 247. Search took 0.13 seconds. (forget this one!!)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more serious note:
if this person is backing out at the last moment or AFTER he/she had already agreed to pick the person up, you can\'t refer to PRIOR anything since that would have been known at the time and will look like a very poor excuse. other commitments that have cropped up SINCE will not pose that problem.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Right
1 min

neutral  Ruth Rosenthal: less polite than 'earlier commitments'
4 mins
  -> not less polite. just formal and does not specify any other information about them.

agree  AllisonK: not necessarily less polite - depends on context (business, private, etc.)
5 mins

agree  moya
14 mins

agree  Pat Jenner: just what I was going to suggest
1 hr

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: perfectly polite
5 hrs

agree  Lindsay Edwards
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Due to earlier commitments


Explanation:
More polite than 'other commitments', because this would imply that one prefers the other commitments. Now it means that engaged in another commitment before this one came up.

Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I would use 'previous' or 'prior' instead of earlier - sound more natural to a native speaker IMHO
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson: especially with Allison on 'prior' (why don't you put it in as an answer yourself)
18 mins

agree  JTLingos: I also prefer "previous" or "prior" to "earlier"
2 hrs

agree  Ariser: prior
2 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: I agree with Allison and Kate
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to commitments elsewhere


Explanation:
De antwoorden lijken op elkaar, maar je wilde het woordje 'elders' er graag in verwerkt hebben.


A.E. Nijenhuis
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due to prior commitments that require my presence elsewhere


Explanation:
though the other answers are good, I think this is a 'neat' way to work the concept of 'elders' in...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2003-11-08 12:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples of how this is often used:|
... of the Chase Family in America. Unfortunately, important engagements
will require my presence elsewhere. I shall take pleasure in ...
chase.genealogysurnames.com/1streun/Reun21-30.htm - 101k
... Morris enthusiastically proclaimed then that \"if circumstances require my presence
elsewhere [than the US], similar to the Spanish struggle against fascism ...
members.iglou.com/jtmajor/SecWorl.htm - 29k
... Check against delivery! I am sorry that I cannot participate as one of the \"trustees\"
here today; other political commitments require my presence elsewhere. ...
www.uschi-eid.de/docs/190399e.htm - 3k
... Personal Letter to Grand Duke Guderian Unfortunately current events require my presence
elsewhere, however I ask that you receive Vice-Chancellor Schroeder as ...
kier.3dfrontier.com/forums/archive/ index.php/t-12092-p-2 - 101k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Bedankt, Allison, ik wou dat 'elders' er inderdaad duidelijk in verwerken. Ook de anderen: hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: nice solution if 'elders' is considered crucial
2 hrs
  -> This was the point I was trying to emphasize - thanks for picking up on it! ;)

agree  Jason Roberts
6 hrs

agree  SIOE DARTANA
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... owing to previous engagements


Explanation:
is, I think, the usual formula here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 13:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or\" owing / due to prior engagements\"

http://www.cam.ac.uk/societies/curnu/rthornborough/
Captain Robert Avis Royal Naval Reserve
‘Thank you for your invitation. Alas it seems I will not be able to attend due to prior engagements. I will actually be training in Norway and coming home on Sunday 9th March. I wish you good luck organising this party and I am sure looking at the impressive invitation list it will be a splendid evening. Please pass on my congratulations to Rex with this excellent achievement.’

http://www.freeanwar.com/news/varsity091000.html
Professor Amartya Sen, Master of Trinity College and a former Nobel Prize winner was also unable to attend \"owing to previous engagements\". Speculation from some sources has linked Professor Sen with the Coalition for a Free Malaysia\'s claim of support from a Nobel Prize Winner.

http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20000...
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn): First, Mr. Speaker, I inform the House that, owing to prior engagements, I shall not be here for the winding up of the debate, as I have already informed you and the hon. Member for Woodspring (Dr. Fox).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 13:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Due to prior engagements\' gets 425 hits on Google.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="due ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: ran into this one alot too and I think all of these answers will do, it's really a question of personal preference here IMO
51 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Ditto.
1 hr