KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

(bier) kratje

English translation: (small) beer crate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:(bier)kratje
English translation:(small) beer crate
Entered by: Bianca Adriaensen

09:34 Dec 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: (bier) kratje
Spreekt, denk ik tenminste, voor zich...
Indien nodig toch een korte uitleg:
merk xxx heeft een nieuw, ergonomisch gevormd kratje in de handel gebracht voor 12 flesjes en legt in zijn offerte de nadruk op de vormgeving, niet op de inhoud van het kratje... Er kunnen desgewenst ook melkflessen in gedragen worden...
Bianca Adriaensen
a crate of beer
Explanation:
or beer crate
first reaction.....
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a crate of beer
writeaway
3mini crate of beer/ smaller crate..xxxxavi65


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a crate of beer


Explanation:
or beer crate
first reaction.....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1340
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de hulp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: here: beer crate
5 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: (beer) crate
5 mins

agree  JTLingos
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini crate of beer/ smaller crate..


Explanation:
as it finish in je, which normally means small and it is talking about 12 bottles it may be refered to small crate

xxxxavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish