KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

wat een klootzakken dan

English translation: what a (bunch of)


10:04 Dec 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: wat een klootzakken dan
The singular/plural mix of this is throwing me. I can't work out whether they are referring to people or a situation (e.g. something like 'what a cock-up')
Lucy Simpson
English translation:what a (bunch of)
Explanation:
Elisabeth's answer is correct, this is just a usage note on the seemingly incongruous combination of singular and plural.

The 'wat een + [meervoud]' is quite a common idiom and can sometimes be translated - as in this case - as 'what a bunch of [jerks]', etc. However, the construction is not only used for expressing derision, but also praise, e.g. 'wat een mooie foto's'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining the wat een + meervoud. Amazingly, not something I'd been aware of before, although no doubt I have heard it being used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10what a (bunch of)
Chris Hopley
4 +5to peopleElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 +1what *ssholes, thenSpanTran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to people


Explanation:
the word 'klootzakken' is definitely used for people, a..holes, pr..ks
:-)

if it were a situation, it would just be 'kloten'(situatie)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
2 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: toen ik jong was, wisten vrouwen daar helemaal niks van af ;-)
5 mins
  -> maar vrouwen worden ouder, en leren ze vanzelf :-)

agree  Andre de Vries: or kluute in Flemish
6 mins

agree  vixen
11 mins

agree  writeaway: too bad certain people on the En-Fr site don't put in an appearance. we'd all learn new words, I'm sure.
1 hr
  -> can't figure which people you are talking abt ... :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what *ssholes, then


Explanation:
I would say it is referring to people, and would put "what *ssholes then/in that case" (they won't let me submit the answer without substituting the a by a *, but you know the word I mean!
;-)

Good luck
Hanna

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
wat een + [meervoud]
what a (bunch of)


Explanation:
Elisabeth's answer is correct, this is just a usage note on the seemingly incongruous combination of singular and plural.

The 'wat een + [meervoud]' is quite a common idiom and can sometimes be translated - as in this case - as 'what a bunch of [jerks]', etc. However, the construction is not only used for expressing derision, but also praise, e.g. 'wat een mooie foto's'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining the wat een + meervoud. Amazingly, not something I'd been aware of before, although no doubt I have heard it being used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup. I also think 'what a bunch of jerks' is pretty idiomatic in the context (?).
24 mins

agree  Stephanie Wloch: want ik hoor vaak: wat een "stelletje" klojos
37 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: bizarre, but true. In a more innocent context, phrases like "wat een voeten heb je" are routinely directed towards Tante Sidonia in Suske en Wiske
46 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils: what a bunch of mother fuckers. Sounds awfull but..
2 hrs
  -> I say, steady on old bean! You'll give Tante Sidonia a coronary!

agree  Berry Prinsen
2 hrs

agree  Marciam
3 hrs

agree  Dirk Wouters
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs

agree  moya
12 hrs